Difference between revisions of "List of language families"
m (Adding categories) |
Quidditchhp (talk | contribs) |
||
(105 intermediate revisions by 30 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{construction}} | ||
This set of lists of language families also includes language isolates, unclassified languages and | This set of lists of language families also includes language isolates, unclassified languages, extinct language groups, and signed languages. | ||
==Language families== | ==Language families== | ||
{{See also|List of languages by total amount of speakers}} | {{See also|List of languages by total amount of speakers}} | ||
In the following chart, each row is a recognized language family, with data on how many languages belong to each family, which regions they are primarily spoken in and by how many people. | In the following chart, each row is a recognized language family, with data on how many languages belong to each family, which regions they are primarily spoken in and by how many people as a first language. Note that only extant languages are counted, no extinct ones. Thus, a family can have one language if the other languages have gone extinct. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="2" style="text-align:center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="2" style="text-align:center;" | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!Proposed parent family | !Proposed parent family | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Aitic languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Atsiq]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Alpic languages]] | |[[Alpic languages]] | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Amaian languages]] | |[[Amaian languages]] | ||
|10 | |||
|35,000,000 | |||
|[[Vaniua]], [[Parshita]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Ambaroid languages]] | |||
|5 – 10(?) | |||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Nagu]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Argeyazic languages]] | |[[Argeyazic languages]] | ||
| | |2 | ||
| | |175,000,000 | ||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |[[Ekuosia]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Asuranesian languages]] | |[[Asuranesian languages]] | ||
| | |10+ | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Asuranesia]], [[Nagu]] | |[[Asuranesia]], [[Nagu]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Baitaar languages]] | ||
|2+ | |||
|? | |||
|[[Vaniua]], [[Parshita]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Baredan languages]] | |[[Baredan languages]] | ||
| 4 | |||
| 55,208,000 | |||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Bavkiri languages]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |100,000,000 | ||
|[[Boroso]], [[Ekuosia]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Cathani languages]] | ||
|21+ | |||
| | |||
|[[Parshita]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Dagyelic languages]] | |||
|3+ | |||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Nagu]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Darkinic languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Soltenna]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Draconic Languages]] | ||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|[[Nagu]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[East Mirarian languages]] | |||
|50+ | |||
|50,000,000+ | |||
|[[Northern Miraria]], [[Parshita]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |- | ||
|[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages]] | |||
|15 | |||
|350,000,000 | |||
|[[Ekuosia]], [[Puzimm]], [[Lahan]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Garsenian languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Alpa]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Gulai languages]] | ||
|15 | |||
| | |||
|[[Nagu]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Hesanic languages]] | |||
|1+ | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Soltenna]] | |[[Soltenna]] | ||
Line 88: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jö-Ku languages]] | |[[Jö-Ku languages]] | ||
| | |4 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
Line 100: | Line 136: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Kencha languages]] | |[[Kencha languages]] | ||
|2 | |||
|2,000 | |||
|[[Puzimm]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Konaaczinh languages]] | |||
|2 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 110: | Line 152: | ||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |[[Ekuosia]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Letsic languages]] | |[[Letsic languages]] | ||
| | |8 | ||
| | |400,000,000 | ||
|[[Ekuosia]] | |[[Ekuosia]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Maakpauean languages]] | |[[Maakpauean languages]] | ||
|5 | |||
|5,000,000 | |||
|[[Northern Miraria]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Maedim languages]] | |||
|4 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Puzimm]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Maithic languages]] | ||
|1+ | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Soltenna]], [[Northern Miraria]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |- | ||
|[[Masic languages]] | |||
|4 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Northern Miraria]], [[Soltenna]], [[Vaniua]] | |||
|[[Ryamaian languages]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mherdic languages]] | |[[Mherdic languages]] | ||
|12 | |||
|250,000,000 | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[Mond-Iktic languages]] | |||
|9 | |||
|35,000,000 | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Nademic languages]] | ||
|3+ | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Nagu]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ngerupic languages]] | |[[Ngerupic languages]] | ||
| | |100 | ||
| | |500,000,000 | ||
|[[Akulanen]], [[Soltenna]], [[Ekuosia]] | |[[Akulanen]], [[Soltenna]], [[Ekuosia]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Orenahnian languages]] | ||
|17 | |||
|~50,000,000 | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Paroan languages]] | |||
|4 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Parshita]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Prra-Blen languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
|50,000,000 (doot pending) | |||
|[[Nagu]] | |||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |- | ||
|[[KamPatuk languages]] | |||
|4 | |||
|50,000 | |||
|[[Northern Miraria]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Pink languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 171: | Line 237: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Rartakan languages]] | ||
| | |220 | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Rietic languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Soltenna]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ruic languages]] | ||
| | |1+ | ||
| | |? | ||
|[[ | |[[Soltenna]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Sangmian languages]] | ||
|6 | |||
|8,000,000 | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Sevaric languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Nagu]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Shaelic languages]] | ||
|11+ | |||
|74,000,000+ | |||
|[[Parshita]], [[Tlukeria]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sirchak languages]] | |||
|2 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Northern Miraria]], [[Soltenna]] | ||
| | |[[Ryamaian languages]] | ||
|- | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[South Nagu languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Nagu]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[South Qeerlic languages]] | ||
| | |15+ | ||
| | |15,000,000+ | ||
|[[ | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Theweric languages]] | ||
|20+ | |||
|100,000,000 | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Tiengic languages]] | ||
|1 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |||
|[[ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Trans-Ebo-Puzimm languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Puzimm]], [[Lahan]], [[Ystel]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Tulipi-Lakup languages]] | ||
| | |3 | ||
| | |5,000 | ||
|[[ | |[[Northern Miraria]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Upper Borosan languages]] | ||
| | |10? | ||
|~100,000,000 | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vaniuan languages]] | |[[Vaniuan languages]] | ||
|20 | |||
|502,000,000 | |||
|[[Vaniua]] | |||
|[[Ryamaian languages]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Vemkha languages]] | |||
|3 | |||
|6,400 | |||
|[[Northern Miraria]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Yaharan languages]] | |||
| 3 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[ | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Yanomi languages]] | ||
|18-22 | |||
|17,220,000 | |||
|[[South Baredina]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Yennodorian languages]] | |||
| 5 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
|[[ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Yisi languages]] | ||
|3 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Puzimm]] | |||
|[[ | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Ystelo-Atruozan languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|[[South Baredina]] | |[[South Baredina]], [[Ystel]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Yucho languages]] | ||
|4 | |||
|25,000 | |||
|[[Northern Miraria]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 283: | Line 373: | ||
==Language isolates== | ==Language isolates== | ||
[[Language isolate]]s are languages which are not part of any known family and they can be alternatively described as being its sole representative. | [[Language isolate]]s are languages which are not part of any known family and they can be alternatively described as being its sole representative. | ||
===Akulanen=== | |||
*[[Kwalia language|Kwalia]] | |||
===Atsiq=== | |||
*[[Jáhkarrá language|Jáhkarrá]] | |||
===Baredina=== | ===Baredina=== | ||
*[[Kavahiri language]] | *[[Kavahiri language|Kavahiri]] | ||
*[[Mbare language|Mbare]] | |||
*[[Jallo language|Jallo]] | |||
===Boroso=== | |||
*[[Aktari language|Aktari]] | |||
===Miraria=== | ===Miraria=== | ||
*[[Doktakur language]] | *[[Doktakur language|Doktakur]] | ||
*[[ | *[[Vemkha languages|Vemkha]]: a small dialect cluster, occasionally considered a language family. | ||
*[[ | *[[Vodholk language|Vodholk]] | ||
*[[Yucho languages|Yucho]]: alternatively classified as a small language family or as a single language with several divergent dialects. | |||
===Nagu=== | |||
*[[Pafika language|Pafika]] - Possibly extinct | |||
*[[Taliga language|Taliga]] - Around 200k speakers | |||
*[[Tigi language|Tigi]] | |||
*[[Tzula language|Tzula]] | |||
==Unclassified languages== | ==Unclassified languages== | ||
Languages are considered unclassified either because, for one reason or another, little effort has been made to compare them with other languages or more commonly, because they are too poorly documented to permit reliable classification: most such languages are extinct and, most likely, will never be known well enough to classify. | Languages are considered unclassified either because, for one reason or another, little effort has been made to compare them with other languages or more commonly, because they are too poorly documented to permit reliable classification: most such languages are extinct and, most likely, will never be known well enough to classify. | ||
===Miraria=== | |||
*[[Naqui Basin language]] | |||
*[[Xuni substrate language]] | |||
==Extinct families and unclassified languages== | ==Extinct families and unclassified languages== | ||
This section lists extinct languages and families which have no known living relatives; while a minority of these is well known but still classified as genetically independent, the lack of attestation makes many of these hard to put into larger groups. | This section lists extinct languages and families which have no known living relatives; while a minority of these is well known but still classified as genetically independent, the lack of attestation makes many of these hard to put into larger groups. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" cellspacing="2" style="text-align:center;" | |||
|- | |||
!Name | |||
!Languages | |||
!Year of death | |||
!Location | |||
!Well-attested? | |||
!Proposed parent family | |||
|- | |||
|[[Halarian language]] | |||
|1 | |||
|5th century BCE | |||
|[[Azerin]], [[Barradiwa]] | |||
|{{yes}} | |||
|[[Ekuo-Lahiri languages]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== | ==Creoles and mixed languages== | ||
===Termic creoles=== | |||
==Sign languages== | ==Sign languages== | ||
{{See also|List of sign languages}} | {{See also|List of sign languages}} | ||
The family relationships of sign languages are not well established due to a | The family relationships of sign languages are not well established due to a lag in linguistic research, and many are isolates. | ||
Some established sign language families include: | Some established sign language families include: | ||
* [[ | * [[Silent languages]] (sign languages derived from [[Magali]]'s [[Silent Tongue]]). | ||
Sign language isolates include: | |||
* [[Vodholk language|Manual Vodholk]] ([[Achiyitqana]]) | |||
* [[Pomvonuka]] ([[Rovenia]] and [[Madinia]]) | |||
Latest revision as of 01:07, 26 January 2024
This article or section is undergoing expansion or major restructuring. You are welcome to assist in its construction by editing it as well.
This article was last edited by Quidditchhp (talk | contribs) 4 months ago. (Update) |
This set of lists of language families also includes language isolates, unclassified languages, extinct language groups, and signed languages.
Language families
In the following chart, each row is a recognized language family, with data on how many languages belong to each family, which regions they are primarily spoken in and by how many people as a first language. Note that only extant languages are counted, no extinct ones. Thus, a family can have one language if the other languages have gone extinct.
Language isolates
Language isolates are languages which are not part of any known family and they can be alternatively described as being its sole representative.
Akulanen
Atsiq
Baredina
Boroso
Miraria
- Doktakur
- Vemkha: a small dialect cluster, occasionally considered a language family.
- Vodholk
- Yucho: alternatively classified as a small language family or as a single language with several divergent dialects.
Nagu
Unclassified languages
Languages are considered unclassified either because, for one reason or another, little effort has been made to compare them with other languages or more commonly, because they are too poorly documented to permit reliable classification: most such languages are extinct and, most likely, will never be known well enough to classify.
Miraria
Extinct families and unclassified languages
This section lists extinct languages and families which have no known living relatives; while a minority of these is well known but still classified as genetically independent, the lack of attestation makes many of these hard to put into larger groups.
Name | Languages | Year of death | Location | Well-attested? | Proposed parent family |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Halarian language | 1 | 5th century BCE | Azerin, Barradiwa | Yes | Ekuo-Lahiri languages |
Creoles and mixed languages
Termic creoles
Sign languages
The family relationships of sign languages are not well established due to a lag in linguistic research, and many are isolates. Some established sign language families include:
- Silent languages (sign languages derived from Magali's Silent Tongue).
Sign language isolates include:
- Manual Vodholk (Achiyitqana)
- Pomvonuka (Rovenia and Madinia)