Difference between revisions of "List of language families"
Quidditchhp (talk | contribs) |
|||
(14 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!Proposed parent family | !Proposed parent family | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Aitic languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Atsiq]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alpic languages]] | |[[Alpic languages]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 29: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ambaroid languages]] | |[[Ambaroid languages]] | ||
| | |5 – 10(?) | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Nagu]] | |[[Nagu]] | ||
Line 80: | Line 85: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Soltenna]] | |[[Soltenna]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Draconic Languages]] | |||
|3 | |||
| | |||
|[[Nagu]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 92: | Line 103: | ||
|350,000,000 | |350,000,000 | ||
|[[Ekuosia]], [[Puzimm]], [[Lahan]] | |[[Ekuosia]], [[Puzimm]], [[Lahan]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Garsenian languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Alpa]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 98: | Line 115: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Nagu]] | |[[Nagu]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hesanic languages]] | |||
|1+ | |||
| | |||
|[[Soltenna]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 153: | Line 176: | ||
|[[Soltenna]], [[Northern Miraria]] | |[[Soltenna]], [[Northern Miraria]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Masic languages]] | |||
|4 | |||
| | |||
|[[Northern Miraria]], [[Soltenna]], [[Vaniua]] | |||
|[[Ryamaian languages]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mherdic languages]] | |[[Mherdic languages]] | ||
|12 | |12 | ||
|250,000,000 | |250,000,000 | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mond-Iktic languages]] | |||
|9 | |||
|35,000,000 | |||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | | | ||
Line 220: | Line 255: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sangmian | |[[Sangmian languages]] | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|8,000,000 | |8,000,000 | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sevaric languages]] | |[[Sevaric languages]] | ||
Line 244: | Line 279: | ||
|[[Ryamaian languages]] | |[[Ryamaian languages]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
|[[South Nagu languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Nagu]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[South Qeerlic languages]] | |[[South Qeerlic languages]] | ||
Line 252: | Line 293: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Theweric languages]] | |[[Theweric languages]] | ||
| | |20+ | ||
|100,000,000 | |100,000,000 | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
Line 261: | Line 302: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Parshita]] | |[[Parshita]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Trans-Ebo-Puzimm languages]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|[[Puzimm]], [[Lahan]], [[Ystel]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 292: | Line 339: | ||
|[[Boroso]] | |[[Boroso]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[[Yanomi languages]] | |||
|18-22 | |||
|17,220,000 | |||
|[[South Baredina]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Yennodorian languages]] | |[[Yennodorian languages]] | ||
Line 323: | Line 375: | ||
===Akulanen=== | ===Akulanen=== | ||
*[[ | *[[Kwalia language|Kwalia]] | ||
===Atsiq=== | ===Atsiq=== | ||
Line 330: | Line 382: | ||
===Baredina=== | ===Baredina=== | ||
*[[Kavahiri language|Kavahiri]] | *[[Kavahiri language|Kavahiri]] | ||
*[[Mbare language|Mbare]] | |||
*[[Jallo language|Jallo]] | |||
===Boroso=== | ===Boroso=== |
Latest revision as of 01:07, 26 January 2024
This article or section is undergoing expansion or major restructuring. You are welcome to assist in its construction by editing it as well.
This article was last edited by Quidditchhp (talk | contribs) 2 months ago. (Update) |
This set of lists of language families also includes language isolates, unclassified languages, extinct language groups, and signed languages.
Language families
In the following chart, each row is a recognized language family, with data on how many languages belong to each family, which regions they are primarily spoken in and by how many people as a first language. Note that only extant languages are counted, no extinct ones. Thus, a family can have one language if the other languages have gone extinct.
Language isolates
Language isolates are languages which are not part of any known family and they can be alternatively described as being its sole representative.
Akulanen
Atsiq
Baredina
Boroso
Miraria
- Doktakur
- Vemkha: a small dialect cluster, occasionally considered a language family.
- Vodholk
- Yucho: alternatively classified as a small language family or as a single language with several divergent dialects.
Nagu
Unclassified languages
Languages are considered unclassified either because, for one reason or another, little effort has been made to compare them with other languages or more commonly, because they are too poorly documented to permit reliable classification: most such languages are extinct and, most likely, will never be known well enough to classify.
Miraria
Extinct families and unclassified languages
This section lists extinct languages and families which have no known living relatives; while a minority of these is well known but still classified as genetically independent, the lack of attestation makes many of these hard to put into larger groups.
Name | Languages | Year of death | Location | Well-attested? | Proposed parent family |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Halarian language | 1 | 5th century BCE | Azerin, Barradiwa | Yes | Ekuo-Lahiri languages |
Creoles and mixed languages
Termic creoles
Sign languages
The family relationships of sign languages are not well established due to a lag in linguistic research, and many are isolates. Some established sign language families include:
- Silent languages (sign languages derived from Magali's Silent Tongue).
Sign language isolates include:
- Manual Vodholk (Achiyitqana)
- Pomvonuka (Rovenia and Madinia)