Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
Pittman789 (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Budapest|Budapest]] || [[Brâlatâ]] || {{flag|Lons}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Budapest|Budapest]] || [[Brâlatâ]] || {{flag|Lons}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Yokohama|Yokohama]] || [[Kirni]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Gold Coast, Queensland|Gold Coast]] || [[Dalshabet]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Gold Coast, Queensland|Gold Coast]] || [[Dalshabet]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || | ||
Line 272: | Line 272: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:York|York]] || [[Ronyg]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:York|York]] || [[Ronyg]]|| {{flag|Norjihan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kaohsiung|Kaohsiung]] || [[Nyatol]] || [[Nyatol]] | | [[Wikipedia:Kaohsiung|Kaohsiung]] || [[Nyatol]] || [[Nyatol]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Brasília|Brasília]] || [[Kleftu]] || {{flag|Pthalk}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Brasília|Brasília]] || [[Kleftu]] || {{flag|Pthalk}} || | ||
Line 516: | Line 516: | ||
| {{flag|Veridia}} | | {{flag|Veridia}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Mount Elbrus|Mount Elbrus]] | |||
| [[Mount Lenthir]] | |||
| {{flag|Lugida}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mount Etna|Mount Etna]] | | [[Wikipedia:Mount Etna|Mount Etna]] | ||
Line 628: | Line 633: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Palenque|Palenque]] || [[Geeryöšnuuš]] || {{flag|Lhavres}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Palenque|Palenque]] || [[Geeryöšnuuš]] || {{flag|Lhavres}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Genghis Khan Equestrian Statue|Genghis Khan Equestrian Statue]] || [[Tuur Anax Statue]] || {{flag|Bavkirak}} || Located in the Capital's central plaza | | [[Wikipedia:Genghis Khan Equestrian Statue|Genghis Khan Equestrian Statue]] || [[Tuur Anax Statue]] || {{flag|Bavkirak}} || Located in the Capital's central plaza | ||
Line 688: | Line 689: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:King's College London|King's College London <small>{{emdash}} South West Building, Strand Campus</small>]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:London|London]] || [[Caŝko]] || {{Flag|Yerlan}} || Federal Ministry Building | | [[Wikipedia:King's College London|King's College London <small>{{emdash}} South West Building, Strand Campus</small>]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:London|London]] || [[Caŝko]] || {{Flag|Yerlan}} || Federal Ministry Building | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Crain_Communications_Building|Crain Communications Building]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Chicago|Chicago]] || [[Zijotta a'Lenn]] || {{Flag|Yerlan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Crain_Communications_Building|Crain Communications Building]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Chicago|Chicago]] || [[Zijotta a'Lenn]] || {{Flag|Yerlan}} || |
Revision as of 12:25, 25 June 2017
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|