Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
m (Added SIL city names) |
|||
Line 320: | Line 320: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kohima|Kohima]] || [[Haanzac]] || {{flag|Sangmia}} || Image likeness only | | [[Wikipedia:Kohima|Kohima]] || [[Haanzac]] || {{flag|Sangmia}} || Image likeness only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Athens|Athens]] || | | [[Wikipedia:Athens|Athens]] || Levft || {{flag|Sialia}} || (Natively: ''Lebhphdh'', lit. mountain-home) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Haifa|Haifa]] || | | [[Wikipedia:Haifa|Haifa]] || Aglart || {{flag|Sialia}} || (Natively: ''Ábht'', lit. high-temple) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Canberra|Canberra]] || Avt || {{flag|Sialia}} || (Natively: ''Ábht'', lit. water-temple) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Makassar|Makassar]] || [[Sinapseni]] || {{flag|Siweihisseq}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Makassar|Makassar]] || [[Sinapseni]] || {{flag|Siweihisseq}} || | ||
Line 674: | Line 672: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Cerro de las Minas|Cerro de las Minas]] || TBD || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Cerro de las Minas|Cerro de las Minas]] || TBD || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Skara Brae|Skara Brae]] || [[Duralítuvin]] || {{flag|Yaichalo}} || Basis for a Proto-Baredan Culture ruin, the only major excavated site of its type | | [[Wikipedia:Skara Brae|Skara Brae]] || [[Duralítuvin]] || {{flag|Yaichalo}} || Basis for a Proto-Baredan Culture ruin, the only major excavated site of its type | ||
Line 730: | Line 726: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Windcatcher|Windcatcher]] || Wind Tower || [[Wikipedia:Middle East|Middle East]] || Countrywide || {{flag|Sialia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Windcatcher|Windcatcher]] || Wind Tower || [[Wikipedia:Middle East|Middle East]] || Countrywide || {{flag|Sialia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Lotus Temple|Lotus Temple]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:New Delhi|New Delhi]] || Avt (Ábht) || {{flag|Sialia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Great Wall of China|Great Wall of China]] || Wall || [[Wikipedia:China|China]] || Somewhere || {{Flag|Temay}} || Some bigass wall in Temay | | [[Wikipedia:Great Wall of China|Great Wall of China]] || Wall || [[Wikipedia:China|China]] || Somewhere || {{Flag|Temay}} || Some bigass wall in Temay |
Revision as of 12:24, 19 August 2017
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|