Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
Astrangemann (talk | contribs) m (→Ethnic groups) |
||
Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bacharian people|Bachari]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Jiuzemic languages|Jiuzemic]] → [[Siyan language|Siyan]]</small> | |||
| [[Lenezan]], [[Vosan]], [[Khezan]] | |||
| 5 million? | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Balak people|Balaks]] | | [[Balak people|Balaks]] | ||
Line 87: | Line 94: | ||
| [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | | [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bashan people|Bashanites]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Dasic languages|Dasic]] → [[Bashan language|Bashan]]</small> | |||
| [[Oyazan]], [[Vosan]], [[Khezan]] | |||
| 2 million? | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | | [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | ||
Line 108: | Line 122: | ||
| | | | ||
| Traditional | | Traditional | ||
|- | |||
| [[Durovani people|Durovani]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Mozlic languages|Mozlic]] → [[Durovani language|Durovani]]</small> | |||
| [[Vosan]] ([[Durovan]]) | |||
| 200,000 | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | | [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | ||
Line 164: | Line 185: | ||
| | | | ||
| Various religions | | Various religions | ||
|- | |||
| [[Hitagi people|Hitagi]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Jiuzemic languages|Jiuzemic]] → [[Hitagi language|Hitagi]]</small> | |||
| [[Vosan]] | |||
| 30 million? | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Honchesh people|Honchesh]] | | [[Honchesh people|Honchesh]] | ||
Line 185: | Line 213: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Mahavic folk religion]] | | [[Mahavic folk religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kalaya people|Kalaya]] | |||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Elipo-Hedretic languages|Elipo-Hedretic]]</small> → [[Hedretic languages|Hedretic]] → [[Kaluatic languages|Kaluatic]] → [[Kalayesh language|Kalayesh]]</small></small></small> | |||
| [[Margaya]] | |||
| 7 million? | |||
| ? | |||
| [[Fadaaya]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karduvic people|Karduvics]] | | [[Karduvic people|Karduvics]] | ||
Line 199: | Line 234: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Pashaism]] | | [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kavaja people|Kavaja]] | |||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Elipo-Hedretic languages|Elipo-Hedretic]]</small> → [[Hedretic languages|Hedretic]] → [[Kaluatic languages|Kaluatic]] → [[Kavajagh language|Kavajagh]]</small></small></small> | |||
| [[Margaya]] | |||
| 4 million? | |||
| ? | |||
| [[Fadaaya]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kedrosi people|Kedrosi]] | | [[Kedrosi people|Kedrosi]] | ||
Line 206: | Line 248: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Khezid people|Khezid]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Dasic languages|Dasic]] → [[Khezian languages|Khezian]]</small> | |||
| [[Khezan]], [[Vosan]] ([[Hezevan]]) | |||
| 42 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Koman people|Komans]] | | [[Koman people|Komans]] | ||
Line 388: | Line 437: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tanyavi people|Tanyavi]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Mozlic languages|Mozlic]] → [[Durovani language|Durovani]]</small> | |||
| [[Vosan]] ([[Tanyava]]) | |||
| 500,000 | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tawchu people|Tawchu]] | | [[Tawchu people|Tawchu]] | ||
Line 450: | Line 506: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| Blue Vogians, Red Vogians, Green Vogians, White Vogians | | Blue Vogians, Red Vogians, Green Vogians, White Vogians | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vos people|Vos]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Jiuzemic languages|Jiuzemic]] → [[Vosan language|Vosan]]</small> | |||
| [[Vosan]] | |||
| 40 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 01:58, 1 June 2023
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.