Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Ethnic groups) |
|||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | | [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Buw people|Buws]] | |||
| <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Vaniuan languages|Vaniuan]] → [[Western Vaniuan languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Foeic languages|Foeic]] → [[Buwcm language|Buwcm]]</small> | |||
| [[Fukota]], [[Faichan]] | |||
| 1,1 million | |||
| [[Northern Foeians]], [[Southern Foeians]] | |||
| [[Zarasaism|Qasamist Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cermani people|Cermani]] | | [[Cermani people|Cermani]] | ||
Line 157: | Line 164: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Mahavic folk religion]] | | [[Mahavic folk religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Foeian people|Foeians]] | |||
| <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Vaniuan languages|Vaniuan]] → [[Western Vaniuan languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Foeic languages|Foeic]] → [[Foeian language|Foeian]]</small> | |||
| [[Fukota]] | |||
| 27 million | |||
| [[Northern Foeians]], [[Southern Foeians]] | |||
| [[Zarasaism|Qasamist Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fotolk]] | | [[Fotolk]] | ||
Line 164: | Line 178: | ||
| Molsovolk, Dhesktholk, Ŋedheoɂolk | | Molsovolk, Dhesktholk, Ŋedheoɂolk | ||
| Vodholk native religion | | Vodholk native religion | ||
|- | |||
| [[Gheqian people|Gheqians]] | |||
| <small>[[Maithic languages|Maithic]] → [[Eastern Maithic languages|Eastern Maithic]] → [[Gheqian language|Gheqian]]</small> | |||
| [[Maphun]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | | [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | ||
Line 479: | Line 500: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tyunyi people|Tyunyis]] | |||
| <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Masic languages|Masic]] → [[Tyunyi language|Tyunyi]]</small> | |||
| [[Faichan]] | |||
| 71 million+ | |||
| [[Chisyes]], [[New Tyunyis]] | |||
| [[Zarasaism|Qasamist Zarasaism]], [[Zarasaism|Rolovian Gharam]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Utollian people|Utollian]] | | [[Utollian people|Utollian]] |
Revision as of 00:37, 5 June 2023
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.