Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
m |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| [[Algazi religion]], [[Iovism]] | | [[Algazi religion]], [[Iovism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amchap people]] | | [[Amchap people|Amchap]] | ||
| <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[Amchap- | | <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[Amchap-Amchawk language|Amchap-Amchawk]]</small> | ||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
| 638 | | 638 | ||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
| [[Pashaism]] | | [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anchish people]] | | [[Anchish people|Anchish]] | ||
| <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[Anchish language|Anchish]], [[Xanchits language|Xanchits]]</small> | | <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[Anchish language|Anchish]], [[Xanchits language|Xanchits]]</small> | ||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Aseshan People|Aseshan]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Trans-Puzimm languages|Trans-Puzimm]] → [[Aseshan languages|Aseshan]] → [[Puhanian language|Puh]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Asesha]], [[Ogtop]] | ||
| | | 87.8 millions | ||
| [[ | | — | ||
| | | — | ||
|- | |||
| [[Athsudan people|Athsudans]] | |||
| <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Milevic languages|Milevic]] → [[East Milevic languages|East Milevic]] → [[Athsudan language|Athsudan]]</small> | |||
| [[Athsud]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| [[Bacharian people|Bachari]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Jiuzemic languages|Jiuzemic]] → [[Siyan language|Siyan]]</small> | |||
| [[Lenezan]], [[Vosan]], [[Khezan]] | |||
| 5 million? | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Balak people|Balaks]] | | [[Balak people|Balaks]] | ||
Line 80: | Line 94: | ||
| [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | | [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bashan people|Bashanites]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Dasic languages|Dasic]] → [[Bashan language|Bashan]]</small> | |||
| [[Oyazan]], [[Vosan]], [[Khezan]] | |||
| 2 million? | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | | [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | ||
| [[Bavkïr Languages|Taara]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Yvomi]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Xefi]] | | [[Bavkïr Languages|Taara]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Yvomi]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Xefi]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Tanniv]], Shalfara, Mwamban | ||
| [[Bavkïrak]], [[Taanttu]], [[ | | [[Bavkïrak]], [[Taanttu]], [[Mwamba]], [[Tuanmali]], [[Qazania]] | ||
| | | >100 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | | [[Sidharkuv]], [[Shavirsiid]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Buw people|Buws]] | |||
| <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Vaniuan languages|Vaniuan]] → [[Western Vaniuan languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Foeic languages|Foeic]] → [[Buwcm language|Buwcm]]</small> | |||
| [[Fukota]], [[Faichan]] | |||
| 1,1 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism|Qasamist Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cermani people|Cermani]] | | [[Cermani people|Cermani]] | ||
Line 94: | Line 122: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Pashaism]] | | [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Chinamese people|Chinamese]] | |||
| <small>[[Draconic Languages|Draconic]] → [[Yandu language|Yandu]]</small> | |||
| [[Chelgyu and Chinamshi]] | |||
| 5 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Cult of the Sacred Lotus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Danshahi People|Danshahi]] | |||
| <small>[[Draconic Languages|Draconic]] → [[Danshali language|Danshali]]</small> | |||
| [[Danshapu]] | |||
| 11 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Dohiism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zbeshkan People|Zbeshkan]] | |||
| <small>[[Aitic languages|Aitic]] → [[Shelbic languages|Shelbic]] → [[Zbeshkan language|Zbeshkan]]</small> | |||
| [[Zbeshka]] | |||
| 5.5 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Atsiq Pantheon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Deyatsa people|Deyatsa]] | | [[Deyatsa people|Deyatsa]] | ||
Line 101: | Line 150: | ||
| | | | ||
| Traditional | | Traditional | ||
|- | |||
| [[Durovani people|Durovani]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Mozlic languages|Mozlic]] → [[Durovani language|Durovani]]</small> | |||
| [[Vosan]] ([[Durovan]]) | |||
| 200,000 | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | | [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | ||
Line 116: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ensian people|Ensians]] | ||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Sunic languages|Sunic]] → [[Suenyi language|Suenyi]]</small> | | <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Sunic languages|Sunic]] → [[Suenyi language|Suenyi]]</small> | ||
| [[Ensia and Suenia]] | | [[Ensia and Suenia]] | ||
Line 130: | Line 179: | ||
| [[Iovism]]? | | [[Iovism]]? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Fazul people|Fazul]] | ||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Nivoic languages|Nivoic]] → [[Fazul language|Fazul]]</small> | | <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Nivoic languages|Nivoic]] → [[Fazul language|Fazul]]</small> | ||
| [[Fazulavaz]] | | [[Fazulavaz]] | ||
Line 151: | Line 186: | ||
| [[Mahavic folk religion]] | | [[Mahavic folk religion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Foeian people|Foeians]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Vaniuan languages|Vaniuan]] → [[Western Vaniuan languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Foeic languages|Foeic]] → [[Foeian language|Foeian]]</small> | ||
| | | [[Fukota]] | ||
| | | 2,7 million | ||
| | | [[Northern Foeians]], [[Southern Foeians]] | ||
| | | [[Zarasaism|Qasamist Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fotolk]] | | [[Fotolk]] | ||
Line 164: | Line 199: | ||
| Molsovolk, Dhesktholk, Ŋedheoɂolk | | Molsovolk, Dhesktholk, Ŋedheoɂolk | ||
| Vodholk native religion | | Vodholk native religion | ||
|- | |||
| [[Gheqian people|Gheqians]] | |||
| <small>[[Maithic languages|Maithic]] → [[Eastern Maithic languages|Eastern Maithic]] → [[Gheqian language|Gheqian]]</small> | |||
| [[Maphun]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | | [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | ||
Line 171: | Line 213: | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | | [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hemeshi people|Hemeshi]] | | [[Hemeshi people|Hemeshi]] | ||
Line 193: | Line 228: | ||
| Various religions | | Various religions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Hitagi people|Hitagi]] | ||
| <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[ | | <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Jiuzemic languages|Jiuzemic]] → [[Hitagi language|Hitagi]]</small> | ||
| [[Vosan]] | |||
| 30 million? | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Honshesh people|Honshesh]] | |||
| <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[Honshesh language|Honshesh]]</small> | |||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
| 1,283 | | 1,283 | ||
Line 200: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Itsivqutki people|Itsivqutki]] | ||
| | |||
| <small>[[Maakpauean languages|Maakpauean]] → [[Itsivqutki language|Itsivqutki]]</small> | | <small>[[Maakpauean languages|Maakpauean]] → [[Itsivqutki language|Itsivqutki]]</small> | ||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
Line 221: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Juhash people]] | | [[Jigh people|Jigh]] | ||
| <small>[[Tiengic languages|Tiengic]] → [[Darimic languages|Darimic]] → [[Ybon language|Ybon]]</small> | |||
| [[Jigh]] | |||
| 130 million | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Juhash people|Juhash]] | |||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Jovic languages|Nivoic]] → [[Juhash language|Juhash]]</small> | | <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Jovic languages|Nivoic]] → [[Juhash language|Juhash]]</small> | ||
| [[Juhashka]] | | [[Juhashka]] | ||
Line 228: | Line 263: | ||
| [[Mahavic folk religion]] | | [[Mahavic folk religion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kalaya people|Kalaya]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Elipo-Hedretic languages|Elipo-Hedretic]]</small> → [[Hedretic languages|Hedretic]] → [[Kaluatic languages|Kaluatic]] → [[Kalayesh language|Kalayesh]]</small></small></small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Margaya]] | ||
| | | 7 million? | ||
| [[ | | ? | ||
| [[ | | [[Fadaaya]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Karduvic people|Karduvics]] | |||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Kwangic language|Kwangic]] → [[Karduvic language|Karduvic]]</small> | |||
| [[Karduv]], [[Qonklaks]] | |||
| ? | |||
| Qonklese Karduvics | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaisen Milevian people|Kaisen Milevians]] | | [[Kaisen Milevian people|Kaisen Milevians]] | ||
Line 241: | Line 283: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Pashaism]] | | [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kavaja people|Kavaja]] | |||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Elipo-Hedretic languages|Elipo-Hedretic]]</small> → [[Hedretic languages|Hedretic]] → [[Kaluatic languages|Kaluatic]] → [[Kavajagh language|Kavajagh]]</small></small></small> | |||
| [[Margaya]] | |||
| 4 million? | |||
| ? | |||
| [[Fadaaya]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kedrosi people|Kedrosi]] | | [[Kedrosi people|Kedrosi]] | ||
Line 248: | Line 297: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Khezid people|Khezid]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Dasic languages|Dasic]] → [[Khezian languages|Khezian]]</small> | |||
| [[Khezan]], [[Vosan]] ([[Hezevan]]) | |||
| 42 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Koman people|Komans]] | | [[Koman people|Komans]] | ||
Line 263: | Line 319: | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lakup people]] | | [[Kwang people|Kwangs]] (or Qonklese) | ||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Kwangic language|Kwangic]] → [[Kwang language|Kwang]] dialects</small> | |||
| [[Qonklaks]], [[Angnyaiq]], [[Karduv]] | |||
| ? | |||
| Angnyaiq Kwangs | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lakup people|Lakup]] | |||
| <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Lakup languages|Lakup]] → [[Tundra Lakup language|Tundra Lakup]], [[Hill Lakup language|Hill Lakup]]</small> | | <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Lakup languages|Lakup]] → [[Tundra Lakup language|Tundra Lakup]], [[Hill Lakup language|Hill Lakup]]</small> | ||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
Line 283: | Line 346: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Maithic people|Maithics]] | |||
| <small>[[Maithic languages|Maithic]] → [[Western Maithic languages|Western Maithic]] → [[Maithic language|Standard Maithic]]</small> | |||
| [[Mai Thi]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| [[Busekhism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Malasic people|Malasic]] | |||
| <small>[[Hesanic languages|Hesanic]] → [[Malasic language|Malasic]]</small> | |||
| [[Malansi]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| [[Manean people|Maneans]] | |||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Mañi language|Mañi]] → [[Manean language|Manean]]</small> | |||
| [[Manea]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mbare people|Mbare]] | |||
| <small>[[Mbare language]]</small> | |||
| [[MBare Region]] | |||
| 6.11 million | |||
| [[Mbare people#Estern Mbare|Estern Mbare]], [[Mbare people#Western Mbare|Western Mbare]], [[Mbare people#Insular Mbare|Insular Mbare]] | |||
| [[Mbare Animism|Animism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Melunes]] | | [[Melunes]] | ||
Line 297: | Line 388: | ||
| Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | | Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nagemo-Anaklij People|Nagemo-Anaklij]] | | [[Nagemo-Anaklij People|Nagemo-Anaklij]] | ||
Line 311: | Line 395: | ||
| Nagemimo, Anaklij | | Nagemimo, Anaklij | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''[[Ö people|Ö]]''' | |||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[North Mahavic languages|North Mahavic]] → '''[[Ö language|Ö]]'''</small> | |||
| '''[[Ö]]''' | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ogtop People|Ogtops]] | |||
| <small>[[Trans-Puzimm languages|Trans-Puzimm]] → [[Aseshan languages|Aseshan]] → [[Ogtop language|Ogtop]]</small> | |||
| [[Ogtop]], [[Asesha]] | |||
| 37.99 million | |||
| — | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Okius people|Okius]] | | [[Okius people|Okius]] | ||
Line 318: | Line 416: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]], [[Quurozarq]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]], [[Quurozarq]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rasha people|Rashas]] | | [[Rasha people|Rashas]] | ||
Line 340: | Line 431: | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Patuk people]] | | [[Patuk people|Patuk]] | ||
| <small>[[kamPatuk languages|kamPatuk]] → [[Patuk language]]</small> | | <small>[[kamPatuk languages|kamPatuk]] → [[Patuk language]]</small> | ||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
Line 347: | Line 438: | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Saidri people|Saidras]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Yanomi]] → [[Proto-Yanomi|Yanomi]]</small> | ||
| [[South Baredina]], [[Taiwoqa]] | |||
| | | 10 million+ | ||
| [[Eastern Saidri]], [[Western Saidri]], [[Central Saidri]], and others | |||
| [[E’atusyawa]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sarkiki People|Sarkikis]] | | [[Sarkiki People|Sarkikis]] | ||
Line 368: | Line 459: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Siyatsiluq people]] | | [[Siyatsiluq people|Siyatsiluq]] | ||
| <small>[[Maakpauean languages|Maakpauean]] → [[Siyatsiluq language|Siyatsiluq]]</small> | | <small>[[Maakpauean languages|Maakpauean]] → [[Siyatsiluq language|Siyatsiluq]]</small> | ||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
Line 375: | Line 466: | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Suenian people]] | | [[Sonkhai people|Sonkhais]] | ||
| <small>[[Trans-Puzimm languages|Trans-Puzimm]] → [[Ngo-Sonkhai languages|Ngo-Sonkhai]] → [[Sonkhai language|Sonkhai]]</small> | |||
| [[Sonka]] | |||
| ? | |||
| Sonkhai diaspora | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Suenian people|Suenians]] | |||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Sunic languages|Sunic]] → [[Suenyi language|Suenyi]]</small> | | <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Sunic languages|Sunic]] → [[Suenyi language|Suenyi]]</small> | ||
| [[Ensia and Suenia]] | | [[Ensia and Suenia]] | ||
Line 382: | Line 480: | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tagchug people]] | | [[Tagchug people|Tagchug]] | ||
| <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Tulipian languages|Tulipian]] → [[Tagchug language|Tagchug]]</small> | | <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Tulipian languages|Tulipian]] → [[Tagchug language|Tagchug]]</small> | ||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
Line 389: | Line 487: | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tawchu people]] | | [[Tanyavi people|Tanyavi]] | ||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Mozlic languages|Mozlic]] → [[Durovani language|Durovani]]</small> | |||
| [[Vosan]] ([[Tanyava]]) | |||
| 500,000 | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tawchu people|Tawchu]] | |||
| <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Tulipian languages|Tulipian]] → [[Tawchu language|Tawchu]]</small> | | <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Tulipian languages|Tulipian]] → [[Tawchu language|Tawchu]]</small> | ||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
Line 402: | Line 507: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| Temay native religion | | Temay native religion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | | [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | ||
Line 414: | Line 512: | ||
| [[Tuanmali]] | | [[Tuanmali]] | ||
| 32 million | | 32 million | ||
| | | [[Lorhan]], [[Uunens]], others | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tulipik people]] | | [[Tulipik people|Tulipik]] | ||
| <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Tulipian languages|Tulipian]] → [[Tulipik language|Tulipik]]</small> | | <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Tulipian languages|Tulipian]] → [[Tulipik language|Tulipik]]</small> | ||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
Line 423: | Line 521: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tyunyi people|Tyunyis]] | |||
| <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Masic languages|Masic]] → [[Tyunyi language|Tyunyi]]</small> | |||
| [[Faichan]] | |||
| 71 million+ | |||
| [[Chisyes]], [[New Tyunyis]] | |||
| [[Zarasaism|Qasamist Zarasaism]], [[Zarasaism|Rolovian Gharam]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Utollian people|Utollian]] | | [[Utollian people|Utollian]] | ||
Line 438: | Line 543: | ||
| [[Pashaism]] | | [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ughmar people]] | | [[Ughmar people|Ughmar]] | ||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Ughmar-Kunorvian languages|Ughmar-Kunorvian]] → [[Ughmar languages|Ughmar]]</small> | | <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Ughmar-Kunorvian languages|Ughmar-Kunorvian]] → [[Ughmar languages|Ughmar]]</small> | ||
| [[Terminian Dominion]] ([[Kaisen]]), [[Zindarr]] | | [[Terminian Dominion]] ([[Kaisen]]), [[Zindarr]] | ||
Line 451: | Line 556: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Vogian people|Vogians]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Vaniuan]] → [[East Vaniuan languages|East Vaniuan]] → [[Kalkali language|Kalkalic]] → [[Vogian language|Vogian]]</small> | |||
| [[Vogia]] | |||
| ? | |||
| Blue Vogians, Red Vogians, Green Vogians, White Vogians | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vos people|Vos]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Jiuzemic languages|Jiuzemic]] → [[Vosan language|Vosan]]</small> | |||
| [[Vosan]] | |||
| 40 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[West Alpic people]] | | [[West Alpic people]] | ||
Line 459: | Line 578: | ||
| [[Laaksykannipip]], [[Avrë Ktha.]] | | [[Laaksykannipip]], [[Avrë Ktha.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wetqakwik people]] | | [[Wetqakwik people|Wetqakwik]] | ||
| <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Tulipian languages|Tulipian]] → [[Wetqakwik language|Wetqakwik]]</small> | | <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Tulipian languages|Tulipian]] → [[Wetqakwik language|Wetqakwik]]</small> | ||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
Line 466: | Line 585: | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yucho people]] | | [[Yachiroese people|Yachiroese]] | ||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Mañic languages|Mañic]] → [[Yachiroese language|Yachiroese]]</small> | |||
| [[Yachiro]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| [[Yucho people|Yucho]] | |||
| <small>[[Yucho languages]]</small> | | <small>[[Yucho languages]]</small> | ||
| [[Yaru Islands|Yaru Islands]] ([[Kasiiralq]]) | | [[Yaru Islands|Yaru Islands]] ([[Kasiiralq]]) | ||
Line 473: | Line 599: | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zindarri people]] | | [[Zindarri people|Zindarris]] | ||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Jovic languages|Jovic]] → [[Zindarri language|Zindarri]]</small> | | <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Jovic languages|Jovic]] → [[Zindarri language|Zindarri]]</small> | ||
| [[Zindarr]] | | [[Zindarr]] | ||
Line 479: | Line 605: | ||
| | | | ||
| Various | | Various | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:27, 10 October 2023
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.