Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
|||
(24 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amchap people|Amchap]] | | [[Amchap people|Amchap]] | ||
| <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[Amchap- | | <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[Amchap-Amchawk language|Amchap-Amchawk]]</small> | ||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
| 638 | | 638 | ||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| Xanchits | | Xanchits | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Aseshan People|Aseshan]] | |||
| <small>[[Trans-Puzimm languages|Trans-Puzimm]] → [[Aseshan languages|Aseshan]] → [[Puhanian language|Puh]]</small> | |||
| [[Asesha]], [[Ogtop]] | |||
| 87.8 millions | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Athsudan people|Athsudans]] | | [[Athsudan people|Athsudans]] | ||
Line 66: | Line 73: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bacharian people|Bachari]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Jiuzemic languages|Jiuzemic]] → [[Siyan language|Siyan]]</small> | |||
| [[Lenezan]], [[Vosan]], [[Khezan]] | |||
| 5 million? | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Balak people|Balaks]] | | [[Balak people|Balaks]] | ||
Line 80: | Line 94: | ||
| [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | | [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bashan people|Bashanites]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Dasic languages|Dasic]] → [[Bashan language|Bashan]]</small> | |||
| [[Oyazan]], [[Vosan]], [[Khezan]] | |||
| 2 million? | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | | [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | ||
| [[Bavkïr Languages|Taara]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Yvomi]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Xefi]] | | [[Bavkïr Languages|Taara]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Yvomi]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Xefi]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Tanniv]], Shalfara, Mwamban | ||
| [[Bavkïrak]], [[Taanttu]], [[ | | [[Bavkïrak]], [[Taanttu]], [[Mwamba]], [[Tuanmali]], [[Qazania]] | ||
| | | >100 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | | [[Sidharkuv]], [[Shavirsiid]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Buw people|Buws]] | |||
| <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Vaniuan languages|Vaniuan]] → [[Western Vaniuan languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Foeic languages|Foeic]] → [[Buwcm language|Buwcm]]</small> | |||
| [[Fukota]], [[Faichan]] | |||
| 1,1 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism|Qasamist Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cermani people|Cermani]] | | [[Cermani people|Cermani]] | ||
Line 94: | Line 122: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Pashaism]] | | [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Chinamese people|Chinamese]] | |||
| <small>[[Draconic Languages|Draconic]] → [[Yandu language|Yandu]]</small> | |||
| [[Chelgyu and Chinamshi]] | |||
| 5 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Cult of the Sacred Lotus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Danshahi People|Danshahi]] | |||
| <small>[[Draconic Languages|Draconic]] → [[Danshali language|Danshali]]</small> | |||
| [[Danshapu]] | |||
| 11 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Dohiism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zbeshkan People|Zbeshkan]] | |||
| <small>[[Aitic languages|Aitic]] → [[Shelbic languages|Shelbic]] → [[Zbeshkan language|Zbeshkan]]</small> | |||
| [[Zbeshka]] | |||
| 5.5 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Atsiq Pantheon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Deyatsa people|Deyatsa]] | | [[Deyatsa people|Deyatsa]] | ||
Line 101: | Line 150: | ||
| | | | ||
| Traditional | | Traditional | ||
|- | |||
| [[Durovani people|Durovani]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Mozlic languages|Mozlic]] → [[Durovani language|Durovani]]</small> | |||
| [[Vosan]] ([[Durovan]]) | |||
| 200,000 | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | | [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | ||
Line 129: | Line 185: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Mahavic folk religion]] | | [[Mahavic folk religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Foeian people|Foeians]] | |||
| <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Vaniuan languages|Vaniuan]] → [[Western Vaniuan languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Foeic languages|Foeic]] → [[Foeian language|Foeian]]</small> | |||
| [[Fukota]] | |||
| 2,7 million | |||
| [[Northern Foeians]], [[Southern Foeians]] | |||
| [[Zarasaism|Qasamist Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fotolk]] | | [[Fotolk]] | ||
Line 136: | Line 199: | ||
| Molsovolk, Dhesktholk, Ŋedheoɂolk | | Molsovolk, Dhesktholk, Ŋedheoɂolk | ||
| Vodholk native religion | | Vodholk native religion | ||
|- | |||
| [[Gheqian people|Gheqians]] | |||
| <small>[[Maithic languages|Maithic]] → [[Eastern Maithic languages|Eastern Maithic]] → [[Gheqian language|Gheqian]]</small> | |||
| [[Maphun]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | | [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | ||
Line 158: | Line 228: | ||
| Various religions | | Various religions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Hitagi people|Hitagi]] | ||
| <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[ | | <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Jiuzemic languages|Jiuzemic]] → [[Hitagi language|Hitagi]]</small> | ||
| [[Vosan]] | |||
| 30 million? | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Honshesh people|Honshesh]] | |||
| <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[Honshesh language|Honshesh]]</small> | |||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
| 1,283 | | 1,283 | ||
Line 171: | Line 248: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Jigh people|Jigh]] | |||
| <small>[[Tiengic languages|Tiengic]] → [[Darimic languages|Darimic]] → [[Ybon language|Ybon]]</small> | |||
| [[Jigh]] | |||
| 130 million | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Juhash people|Juhash]] | | [[Juhash people|Juhash]] | ||
Line 178: | Line 262: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Mahavic folk religion]] | | [[Mahavic folk religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kalaya people|Kalaya]] | |||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Elipo-Hedretic languages|Elipo-Hedretic]]</small> → [[Hedretic languages|Hedretic]] → [[Kaluatic languages|Kaluatic]] → [[Kalayesh language|Kalayesh]]</small></small></small> | |||
| [[Margaya]] | |||
| 7 million? | |||
| ? | |||
| [[Fadaaya]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Karduvic people|Karduvics]] | | [[Karduvic people|Karduvics]] | ||
Line 192: | Line 283: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Pashaism]] | | [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kavaja people|Kavaja]] | |||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Elipo-Hedretic languages|Elipo-Hedretic]]</small> → [[Hedretic languages|Hedretic]] → [[Kaluatic languages|Kaluatic]] → [[Kavajagh language|Kavajagh]]</small></small></small> | |||
| [[Margaya]] | |||
| 4 million? | |||
| ? | |||
| [[Fadaaya]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kedrosi people|Kedrosi]] | | [[Kedrosi people|Kedrosi]] | ||
Line 199: | Line 297: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Khezid people|Khezid]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Dasic languages|Dasic]] → [[Khezian languages|Khezian]]</small> | |||
| [[Khezan]], [[Vosan]] ([[Hezevan]]) | |||
| 42 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Koman people|Komans]] | | [[Koman people|Komans]] | ||
Line 248: | Line 353: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| [[Busekhism]] | | [[Busekhism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Malasic people|Malasic]] | |||
| <small>[[Hesanic languages|Hesanic]] → [[Malasic language|Malasic]]</small> | |||
| [[Malansi]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| [[Manean people|Maneans]] | |||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Mañi language|Mañi]] → [[Manean language|Manean]]</small> | |||
| [[Manea]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mbare people|Mbare]] | |||
| <small>[[Mbare language]]</small> | |||
| [[MBare Region]] | |||
| 6.11 million | |||
| [[Mbare people#Estern Mbare|Estern Mbare]], [[Mbare people#Western Mbare|Western Mbare]], [[Mbare people#Insular Mbare|Insular Mbare]] | |||
| [[Mbare Animism|Animism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Melunes]] | | [[Melunes]] | ||
Line 262: | Line 388: | ||
| Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | | Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nagemo-Anaklij People|Nagemo-Anaklij]] | | [[Nagemo-Anaklij People|Nagemo-Anaklij]] | ||
Line 282: | Line 401: | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | | ? | ||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| [[Ogtop People|Ogtops]] | |||
| <small>[[Trans-Puzimm languages|Trans-Puzimm]] → [[Aseshan languages|Aseshan]] → [[Ogtop language|Ogtop]]</small> | |||
| [[Ogtop]], [[Asesha]] | |||
| 37.99 million | |||
| — | |||
| ? | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 311: | Line 437: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Saidri people|Saidras]] | |||
| <small>[[Yanomi]] → [[Proto-Yanomi|Yanomi]]</small> | |||
| [[South Baredina]], [[Taiwoqa]] | |||
| 10 million+ | |||
| [[Eastern Saidri]], [[Western Saidri]], [[Central Saidri]], and others | |||
| [[E’atusyawa]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sarkiki People|Sarkikis]] | | [[Sarkiki People|Sarkikis]] | ||
Line 332: | Line 465: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sonkhai people|Sonkhais]] | |||
| <small>[[Trans-Puzimm languages|Trans-Puzimm]] → [[Ngo-Sonkhai languages|Ngo-Sonkhai]] → [[Sonkhai language|Sonkhai]]</small> | |||
| [[Sonka]] | |||
| ? | |||
| Sonkhai diaspora | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Suenian people|Suenians]] | | [[Suenian people|Suenians]] | ||
Line 346: | Line 486: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tanyavi people|Tanyavi]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Mozlic languages|Mozlic]] → [[Durovani language|Durovani]]</small> | |||
| [[Vosan]] ([[Tanyava]]) | |||
| 500,000 | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tawchu people|Tawchu]] | | [[Tawchu people|Tawchu]] | ||
Line 374: | Line 521: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tyunyi people|Tyunyis]] | |||
| <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Masic languages|Masic]] → [[Tyunyi language|Tyunyi]]</small> | |||
| [[Faichan]] | |||
| 71 million+ | |||
| [[Chisyes]], [[New Tyunyis]] | |||
| [[Zarasaism|Qasamist Zarasaism]], [[Zarasaism|Rolovian Gharam]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Utollian people|Utollian]] | | [[Utollian people|Utollian]] | ||
Line 402: | Line 556: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Vogian people|Vogians]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Vaniuan]] → [[East Vaniuan languages|East Vaniuan]] → [[Kalkali language|Kalkalic]] → [[Vogian language|Vogian]]</small> | |||
| [[Vogia]] | |||
| ? | |||
| Blue Vogians, Red Vogians, Green Vogians, White Vogians | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vos people|Vos]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Jiuzemic languages|Jiuzemic]] → [[Vosan language|Vosan]]</small> | |||
| [[Vosan]] | |||
| 40 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[West Alpic people]] | | [[West Alpic people]] | ||
Line 437: | Line 605: | ||
| | | | ||
| Various | | Various | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:27, 10 October 2023
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.