Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Aralxed777 (talk | contribs) |
m |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amchap people|Amchap]] | | [[Amchap people|Amchap]] | ||
| <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[Amchap- | | <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[Amchap-Amchawk language|Amchap-Amchawk]]</small> | ||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
| 638 | | 638 | ||
Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
| [[Bavkïr Languages|Taara]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Yvomi]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Xefi]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Tanniv]], Shalfara, Mwamban | | [[Bavkïr Languages|Taara]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Yvomi]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Xefi]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Tanniv]], Shalfara, Mwamban | ||
| [[Bavkïrak]], [[Taanttu]], [[Mwamba]], [[Tuanmali]], [[Qazania]] | | [[Bavkïrak]], [[Taanttu]], [[Mwamba]], [[Tuanmali]], [[Qazania]] | ||
| | | >100 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | | [[Sidharkuv]], [[Shavirsiid]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Buw people|Buws]] | | [[Buw people|Buws]] | ||
Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chinamese people|Chinamese]] | | [[Chinamese people|Chinamese]] | ||
| <small>[[Draconic | | <small>[[Draconic Languages|Draconic]] → [[Yandu language|Yandu]]</small> | ||
| [[Chelgyu and Chinamshi]] | | [[Chelgyu and Chinamshi]] | ||
| 5 million | | 5 million | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Cult of the Sacred Lotus]] | | [[Cult of the Sacred Lotus]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Danshahi People|Danshahi]] | |||
| <small>[[Draconic Languages|Draconic]] → [[Danshali language|Danshali]]</small> | |||
| [[Danshapu]] | |||
| 11 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Dohiism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zbeshkan People|Zbeshkan]] | |||
| <small>[[Aitic languages|Aitic]] → [[Shelbic languages|Shelbic]] → [[Zbeshkan language|Zbeshkan]]</small> | |||
| [[Zbeshka]] | |||
| 5.5 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Atsiq Pantheon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Deyatsa people|Deyatsa]] | | [[Deyatsa people|Deyatsa]] | ||
Line 175: | Line 189: | ||
| <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Vaniuan languages|Vaniuan]] → [[Western Vaniuan languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Foeic languages|Foeic]] → [[Foeian language|Foeian]]</small> | | <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Vaniuan languages|Vaniuan]] → [[Western Vaniuan languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Foeic languages|Foeic]] → [[Foeian language|Foeian]]</small> | ||
| [[Fukota]] | | [[Fukota]] | ||
| | | 2,7 million | ||
| [[Northern Foeians]], [[Southern Foeians]] | | [[Northern Foeians]], [[Southern Foeians]] | ||
| [[Zarasaism|Qasamist Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism|Qasamist Zarasaism]] | ||
Line 221: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Honshesh people|Honshesh]] | ||
| <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[ | | <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[Honshesh language|Honshesh]]</small> | ||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
| 1,283 | | 1,283 | ||
Line 374: | Line 388: | ||
| Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | | Atan, Dame, and Gazutha Mishars | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nagemo-Anaklij People|Nagemo-Anaklij]] | | [[Nagemo-Anaklij People|Nagemo-Anaklij]] | ||
Line 598: | Line 605: | ||
| | | | ||
| Various | | Various | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 20:27, 10 October 2023
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.