Difference between revisions of "List of contemporary ethnic groups"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m |
|||
(52 intermediate revisions by 16 users not shown) | |||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
--> | --> | ||
| [[ | | [[Agyur People|Agyur]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Agyur language|Agyur]]</small> | ||
| [[Sarkik]] ([[Juhashka]]) | |||
| 500,000 | |||
| | |||
| [[Mahavic folk religion]], [[Pashaism]] | |||
| [[ | |||
| | |||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Algazi People|Algazi]] | | [[Algazi People|Algazi]] | ||
Line 47: | Line 39: | ||
| [[Algazi religion]], [[Iovism]] | | [[Algazi religion]], [[Iovism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Amchap people|Amchap]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[Amchap-Amchawk language|Amchap-Amchawk]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
| | | 638 | ||
| | | Amchawk | ||
| [[ | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Amerhani people|Amerhani]] | |||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]<br>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Amerhani language|Amerhani]] (native)</small> | |||
| [[Amerhan]] | |||
| c. 40 million | |||
| {{emdash}} | |||
| [[Pashaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Anchish people|Anchish]] | |||
| <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[Anchish language|Anchish]], [[Xanchits language|Xanchits]]</small> | |||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | |||
| 2,366 | |||
| Xanchits | |||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aseshan People|Aseshan]] | |||
| <small>[[Trans-Puzimm languages|Trans-Puzimm]] → [[Aseshan languages|Aseshan]] → [[Puhanian language|Puh]]</small> | |||
| [[Asesha]], [[Ogtop]] | |||
| 87.8 millions | |||
| — | |||
| — | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Athsudan people|Athsudans]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Milevic languages|Milevic]] → [[East Milevic languages|East Milevic]] → [[Athsudan language|Athsudan]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Athsud]] | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Bacharian people|Bachari]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Jiuzemic languages|Jiuzemic]] → [[Siyan language|Siyan]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Lenezan]], [[Vosan]], [[Khezan]] | ||
| | | 5 million? | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Balak people|Balaks]] | | [[Balak people|Balaks]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 94: | ||
| [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | | [[Peninsular Barids]], [[Inland Barids]] | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Bashan people|Bashanites]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Dasic languages|Dasic]] → [[Bashan language|Bashan]]</small> | |||
| [[Oyazan]], [[Vosan]], [[Khezan]] | |||
| 2 million? | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | | [[Bavkïr people|Bavkïrs]] | ||
| [[Bavkïr Languages|Taara]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Yvomi]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Xefi]] | | [[Bavkïr Languages|Taara]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Yvomi]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Xefi]], [[Bavkïr Languages|Tanniv]], Shalfara, Mwamban | ||
| [[Bavkïrak]], [[Taanttu]], [[ | | [[Bavkïrak]], [[Taanttu]], [[Mwamba]], [[Tuanmali]], [[Qazania]] | ||
| | | >100 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | | [[Sidharkuv]], [[Shavirsiid]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Kadeṡul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Sajuukul Amrïjïd]], [[Bavkïr Religions|Jetidul Amrïjïd]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Buw people|Buws]] | |||
| <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Vaniuan languages|Vaniuan]] → [[Western Vaniuan languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Foeic languages|Foeic]] → [[Buwcm language|Buwcm]]</small> | |||
| [[Fukota]], [[Faichan]] | |||
| 1,1 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism|Qasamist Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cermani people|Cermani]] | | [[Cermani people|Cermani]] | ||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]</small> | | <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Terminian Dominion]] ([[Cerman]]) | ||
| 150 million+ | | 150 million+ | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Pashaism]] | | [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Chinamese people|Chinamese]] | |||
| <small>[[Draconic Languages|Draconic]] → [[Yandu language|Yandu]]</small> | |||
| [[Chelgyu and Chinamshi]] | |||
| 5 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Cult of the Sacred Lotus]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Danshahi People|Danshahi]] | |||
| <small>[[Draconic Languages|Draconic]] → [[Danshali language|Danshali]]</small> | |||
| [[Danshapu]] | |||
| 11 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Dohiism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Zbeshkan People|Zbeshkan]] | |||
| <small>[[Aitic languages|Aitic]] → [[Shelbic languages|Shelbic]] → [[Zbeshkan language|Zbeshkan]]</small> | |||
| [[Zbeshka]] | |||
| 5.5 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Atsiq Pantheon]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Deyatsa people|Deyatsa]] | |||
| <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Deyatsa languages]]</small> | |||
| [[Tlukera and Deyatsan]] | |||
| 14,105 | |||
| | |||
| Traditional | |||
|- | |||
| [[Durovani people|Durovani]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Mozlic languages|Mozlic]] → [[Durovani language|Durovani]]</small> | |||
| [[Vosan]] ([[Durovan]]) | |||
| 200,000 | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | | [[Dzimrani people|Dzimrani]] | ||
Line 104: | Line 166: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ekuostian people|Ekuostians]] | | [[Ekuostian people|Ekuostians]] | ||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Barradiwan languages|Barradiwan]] → [[Ekuostian language|Ekuostian]]</small> | | <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Azro-Barradiwan languages|Azro-Barradiwan]] → [[Ekuostian language|Ekuostian]]</small> | ||
| [[Barradiwa]], [[Azerin]] | | [[Barradiwa]], [[Azerin]] | ||
| 83.5 million | | 83.5 million | ||
Line 110: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ensian people|Ensians]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Sunic languages|Sunic]] → [[Suenyi language|Suenyi]]</small> | ||
| | | [[Ensia and Suenia]] | ||
| | | 2.5 million | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[Iovism]]? | ||
|- | |||
| [[Fazul people|Fazul]] | |||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Nivoic languages|Nivoic]] → [[Fazul language|Fazul]]</small> | |||
| [[Fazulavaz]] | |||
| 2 million+ | |||
| | |||
| [[Mahavic folk religion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Foeian people|Foeians]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Vaniuan languages|Vaniuan]] → [[Western Vaniuan languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Foeic languages|Foeic]] → [[Foeian language|Foeian]]</small> | ||
| | | [[Fukota]] | ||
| | | 2,7 million | ||
| | | [[Northern Foeians]], [[Southern Foeians]] | ||
| | | [[Zarasaism|Qasamist Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Fotolk]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Fotolk language|Fotolk]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Kasiiralq]], [[Fazulavaz]] | ||
| | | c. 20,000 | ||
| | | Molsovolk, Dhesktholk, Ŋedheoɂolk | ||
| | | Vodholk native religion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Gheqian people|Gheqians]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Maithic languages|Maithic]] → [[Eastern Maithic languages|Eastern Maithic]] → [[Gheqian language|Gheqian]]</small> | ||
| | | [[Maphun]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | | [[Gushli people|Gushlis]] | ||
Line 144: | Line 213: | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | | [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hemeshi people|Hemeshi]] | | [[Hemeshi people|Hemeshi]] | ||
Line 156: | Line 218: | ||
| [[Hemeshi Peninsula]] | | [[Hemeshi Peninsula]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| [Pashaism]], [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | | [Pashaism]], [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hetanic people| | | [[Hetanic people|Hetan]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Qgamic]] → [[Hetan]] dialects</small> | ||
| [[Liosol]] | | [[Liosol]] | ||
| 7.8 million | | 7.8 million | ||
Line 166: | Line 228: | ||
| Various religions | | Various religions | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Hitagi people|Hitagi]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Jiuzemic languages|Jiuzemic]] → [[Hitagi language|Hitagi]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Vosan]] | ||
| 1 | | 30 million? | ||
| [[ | | | ||
| | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Honshesh people|Honshesh]] | |||
| <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Cheshog languages|Cheshog]] → [[Honshesh language|Honshesh]]</small> | |||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | |||
| 1,283 | |||
| | |||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Itsivqutki people|Itsivqutki]] | |||
| <small>[[Maakpauean languages|Maakpauean]] → [[Itsivqutki language|Itsivqutki]]</small> | |||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | |||
| 42,215 | |||
| | |||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Jigh people|Jigh]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Tiengic languages|Tiengic]] → [[Darimic languages|Darimic]] → [[Ybon language|Ybon]]</small> | ||
| | | [[Jigh]] | ||
| | | 130 million | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Juhash people|Juhash]] | |||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Jovic languages|Nivoic]] → [[Juhash language|Juhash]]</small> | |||
| [[Juhashka]] | |||
| 15 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Mahavic folk religion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kalaya people|Kalaya]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Elipo-Hedretic languages|Elipo-Hedretic]]</small> → [[Hedretic languages|Hedretic]] → [[Kaluatic languages|Kaluatic]] → [[Kalayesh language|Kalayesh]]</small></small></small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Margaya]] | ||
| | | 7 million? | ||
| | | ? | ||
| [[ | | [[Fadaaya]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Karduvic people|Karduvics]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Kwangic language|Kwangic]] → [[Karduvic language|Karduvic]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Karduv]], [[Qonklaks]] | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | Qonklese Karduvics | ||
| | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kaisen Milevian people|Kaisen Milevians]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Milevic languages|Milevic]] → [[South Milevic languages|South Milevic]] → [[Kaisen language|Kaisen]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Terminian Dominion]] ([[Kaisen]]) | ||
| | | 10 million | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Kavaja people|Kavaja]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Elipo-Hedretic languages|Elipo-Hedretic]]</small> → [[Hedretic languages|Hedretic]] → [[Kaluatic languages|Kaluatic]] → [[Kavajagh language|Kavajagh]]</small></small></small> | ||
| [[Margaya]] | |||
| [[ | | 4 million? | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | [[Fadaaya]] | ||
| [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kedrosi people|Kedrosi]] | | [[Kedrosi people|Kedrosi]] | ||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Lestzi language|Lestzi]]</small> | | <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Aukidian languages|Aukidian]] → [[Neo-Letsatian languages|Neo-Letsatian]] → [[Lestzi language|Lestzi]]</small> | ||
| [[Kedros]] | | [[Kedros]] | ||
| 30 million | | 30 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Khezid people|Khezid]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Dasic languages|Dasic]] → [[Khezian languages|Khezian]]</small> | |||
| [[Khezan]], [[Vosan]] ([[Hezevan]]) | |||
| 42 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Koman people|Komans]] | | [[Koman people|Komans]] | ||
Line 222: | Line 311: | ||
| Oshars, Torosh Komans, Bishe Komans, Nehirs, Morah Komans | | Oshars, Torosh Komans, Bishe Komans, Nehirs, Morah Komans | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kudzat people|Kudzats]] | | [[Kudzat people|Kudzats]] | ||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Barradiwan languages|Barradiwan]] → [[Kudzat language|Kudzat]]</small> | | <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Azro-Barradiwan languages|Azro-Barradiwan]] → [[Kudzat language|Kudzat]]</small> | ||
| [[Kudzatia]], [[Barradiwa]] | | [[Kudzatia]], [[Barradiwa]] | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kwang people|Kwangs]] (or Qonklese) | |||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Kwangic language|Kwangic]] → [[Kwang language|Kwang]] dialects</small> | |||
| [[Qonklaks]], [[Angnyaiq]], [[Karduv]] | |||
| ? | |||
| Angnyaiq Kwangs | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| [[Lakup people|Lakup]] | |||
| <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Lakup languages|Lakup]] → [[Tundra Lakup language|Tundra Lakup]], [[Hill Lakup language|Hill Lakup]]</small> | |||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | |||
| 3,809 | |||
| | |||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lei people|Lei]] | | [[Lei people|Lei]] | ||
Line 245: | Line 341: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Letzian people|Letzians]] | | [[Letzian people|Letzians]] | ||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Lestzi language|Lestzi]]</small> | | <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Aukidian languages|Aukidian]] → [[Neo-Letsatian languages|Neo-Letsatian]] → [[Lestzi language|Lestzi]]</small> | ||
| [[Letzia | | [[Letzia]] | ||
| 110 million | | 110 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]], [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Maithic people|Maithics]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Maithic languages|Maithic]] → [[Western Maithic languages|Western Maithic]] → [[Maithic language|Standard Maithic]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Mai Thi]] | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | ? | ||
| [[ | | [[Busekhism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Malasic people|Malasic]] | |||
| <small>[[Hesanic languages|Hesanic]] → [[Malasic language|Malasic]]</small> | |||
| [[Malansi]] | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
| ? | |||
|- | |||
| [[Manean people|Maneans]] | |||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Mañi language|Mañi]] → [[Manean language|Manean]]</small> | |||
| [[Manea]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Mbare people|Mbare]] | |||
| <small>[[Mbare language]]</small> | |||
| [[MBare Region]] | |||
| 6.11 million | |||
| [[Mbare people#Estern Mbare|Estern Mbare]], [[Mbare people#Western Mbare|Western Mbare]], [[Mbare people#Insular Mbare|Insular Mbare]] | |||
| [[Mbare Animism|Animism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Melunes]] | | [[Melunes]] | ||
Line 272: | Line 389: | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Nagemo-Anaklij People|Nagemo-Anaklij]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Masic languages|Masic]] → [[Soptenese]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Soptemia]] | ||
| | | 10 million | ||
| | | Nagemimo, Anaklij | ||
| | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | '''[[Ö people|Ö]]''' | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[North Mahavic languages|North Mahavic]] → '''[[Ö language|Ö]]'''</small> | ||
| [[ | | '''[[Ö]]''' | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ogtop People|Ogtops]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Trans-Puzimm languages|Trans-Puzimm]] → [[Aseshan languages|Aseshan]] → [[Ogtop language|Ogtop]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Ogtop]], [[Asesha]] | ||
| | | 37.99 million | ||
| | | — | ||
| | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Okius people|Okius]] | | [[Okius people|Okius]] | ||
Line 299: | Line 416: | ||
| | | | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]], [[Quurozarq]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Orthodox Iovism|Orthodox]], [[Quurozarq]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rasha people|Rashas]] | | [[Rasha people|Rashas]] | ||
| <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → Kothlenic → [[Rasha language|Rasha]]</small> | | <small>[[Eastern Vaniuan languages|Eastern Vaniuan]] → [[Kashisan languages|Kashisan]] → Kothlenic → [[Rasha language|Rasha]]</small> | ||
| | | [[Rashtun (province)|Rashtun]] ([[Gushlia]]) | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| TBD | | TBD | ||
| [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | | [[Zarasaism]] → Shabadism | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rosian people|Rosians]] | | [[Rosian people|Rosians]] | ||
| <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Rosian language|Rosian]]</small> | | <small>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Aukidian languages|Aukidian]] → [[Neo-Letsatian languages|Neo-Letsatian]] → [[Rosian language|Rosian]]</small> | ||
| [[Rosland]] | | [[Rosland]] | ||
| 80 million | | 80 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]] | | [[Iovism]] → [[Reform Iovism|Reform]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Patuk people|Patuk]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[kamPatuk languages|kamPatuk]] → [[Patuk language]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
| | | 24,870 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Saidri people|Saidras]] | |||
| <small>[[Yanomi]] → [[Proto-Yanomi|Yanomi]]</small> | |||
| [[South Baredina]], [[Taiwoqa]] | |||
| 10 million+ | |||
| [[Eastern Saidri]], [[Western Saidri]], [[Central Saidri]], and others | |||
| [[E’atusyawa]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sarkiki People|Sarkikis]] | |||
| <small>[[Shaelic languages|Shaelic]] → [[Milevic languages|Milevic]] → [[South Milevic languages|South Milevic]] → [[Sarkiki language|Sarkiki]]</small> | |||
| [[Sarkik]] ([[Juhashka]]) | |||
| 100,000 | |||
| | |||
| [[Mahavic folk religion]], [[Pashaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sanmra people|Sanmra]] | | [[Sanmra people|Sanmra]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Garsenic languages|Garsenic]] → [[Tirina]]</small> | ||
| [[Sanmra]] | | [[Sanmra]] | ||
| 5 million | | 5 million | ||
Line 356: | Line 459: | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Siyatsiluq people|Siyatsiluq]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Maakpauean languages|Maakpauean]] → [[Siyatsiluq language|Siyatsiluq]]</small> | ||
| | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
| | | 5,694 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Sonkhai people|Sonkhais]] | |||
| <small>[[Trans-Puzimm languages|Trans-Puzimm]] → [[Ngo-Sonkhai languages|Ngo-Sonkhai]] → [[Sonkhai language|Sonkhai]]</small> | |||
| [[Sonka]] | |||
| ? | |||
| Sonkhai diaspora | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Suenian people|Suenians]] | |||
| <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Sunic languages|Sunic]] → [[Suenyi language|Suenyi]]</small> | |||
| [[Ensia and Suenia]] | |||
| 4 million | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tagchug people|Tagchug]] | |||
| <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Tulipian languages|Tulipian]] → [[Tagchug language|Tagchug]]</small> | |||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | |||
| 8,469 | |||
| | |||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tanyavi people|Tanyavi]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Mozlic languages|Mozlic]] → [[Durovani language|Durovani]]</small> | |||
| [[Vosan]] ([[Tanyava]]) | |||
| 500,000 | |||
| | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Tawchu people|Tawchu]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Tulipian languages|Tulipian]] → [[Tawchu language|Tawchu]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
| | | 3,624 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Temay people|Temay]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Tiengic languages|Tiengic]] → [[Tieu-Lia languages|Tieu-Lia]] → [[Lia languages|Lia]] → [[Temay language|Temay]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Temay]] | ||
| | | 3 million+ | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| | | Temay native religion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | | [[Tuanmali people|Tuanmalis]] | ||
Line 381: | Line 512: | ||
| [[Tuanmali]] | | [[Tuanmali]] | ||
| 32 million | | 32 million | ||
| | | [[Lorhan]], [[Uunens]], others | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Tulipik people|Tulipik]] | |||
| <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Tulipian languages|Tulipian]] → [[Tulipik language|Tulipik]]</small> | |||
| [[Kasiiralq]] | |||
| 26,391 | |||
| | |||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tyunyi people|Tyunyis]] | |||
| <small>[[Ryamaian languages|Ryamaian]] → [[Masic languages|Masic]] → [[Tyunyi language|Tyunyi]]</small> | |||
| [[Faichan]] | |||
| 71 million+ | |||
| [[Chisyes]], [[New Tyunyis]] | |||
| [[Zarasaism|Qasamist Zarasaism]], [[Zarasaism|Rolovian Gharam]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Utollian people|Utollian]] | | [[Utollian people|Utollian]] | ||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]<br>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Letsatian languages|Letsatian]] → [[Utollian language|Utollian]] (native)</small> | | <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]<br>[[Letsic languages|Letsic]] → [[Aukidian languages|Aukidian]] → [[Neo-Letsatian languages|Neo-Letsatian]] → [[Utollian language|Utollian]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[Cerman]] | | [[Utol]] ([[Cerman]], [[Terminian Dominion]]) | ||
| 3 million | | 3 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Pashaism]] | | [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Utoyyi people|Utoyyi]] | ||
| <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]<br>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Utoyi language| | | <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Terminian language|Terminian]]<br>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Termic languages|Termic]] → [[Utoyi language|Utoyyi]] (native)</small> | ||
| [[Cerman]] | | [[Utol]] ([[Cerman]], [[Terminian Dominion]] | ||
| 15 million | | 15 million | ||
| {{emdash}} | | {{emdash}} | ||
| [[Pashaism]] | | [[Pashaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ughmar people|Ughmar]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Ughmar-Kunorvian languages|Ughmar-Kunorvian]] → [[Ughmar languages|Ughmar]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Terminian Dominion]] ([[Kaisen]]), [[Zindarr]] | ||
| | | 10 million | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | Various | ||
|- | |||
| [[Vemkha people|Vemkha]] | |||
| <small>[[Vemkha language|Vemkha]]</small> | |||
| [[Kasiiralq]], [[Fazulavaz]] | |||
| 9,890 | |||
| | |||
| [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Vogian people|Vogians]] | |||
| <small>[[Vaniuan languages|Vaniuan]] → [[East Vaniuan languages|East Vaniuan]] → [[Kalkali language|Kalkalic]] → [[Vogian language|Vogian]]</small> | |||
| [[Vogia]] | |||
| ? | |||
| Blue Vogians, Red Vogians, Green Vogians, White Vogians | |||
| [[Zarasaism]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Vos people|Vos]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Vaniuan Languages|Western Vaniuan]] → [[Jiuzemic languages|Jiuzemic]] → [[Vosan language|Vosan]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Vosan]] | ||
| | | 40 million | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[West | | [[West Alpic people]] | ||
| <small>[[Alpic]] → [[Old Alpic]]</small> | | <small>[[Alpic]] → [[Old Alpic]]</small> | ||
| [[West Alpa]] | | [[West Alpa]] | ||
| 20 million | | 20 million | ||
| [[Jaxukukis]], [[Dúmari]], | | [[Jaxukukis]], [[Dúmari]], OTHERS | ||
| [[Laaksykannipip]], [[Avrë Ktha.]] | | [[Laaksykannipip]], [[Avrë Ktha.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Wetqakwik people|Wetqakwik]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Tulipi-Lakup languages|Tulipi-Lakup]] → [[Tulipian languages|Tulipian]] → [[Wetqakwik language|Wetqakwik]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Kasiiralq]] | ||
| | | 951 | ||
| | | | ||
| [[ | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Yachiroese people|Yachiroese]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Ngerupic languages|Ngerupic]] → [[Mañic languages|Mañic]] → [[Yachiroese language|Yachiroese]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Yachiro]] | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | ? | ||
| | | ? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Yucho people|Yucho]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[Yucho languages]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Yaru Islands|Yaru Islands]] ([[Kasiiralq]]) | ||
| | | 36,686 | ||
| | | Nirewo, Tuskurasu, Hirachir, Enyet | ||
| [[ | | [[Traditional religions of Kasiiralq|Native religion]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Zindarri people|Zindarris]] | ||
| <small>[[ | | <small>[[East Mirarian languages|East Mirarian]] → [[Mahavic languages|Mahavic]] → [[Jovic languages|Jovic]] → [[Zindarri language|Zindarri]]</small> | ||
| [[ | | [[Zindarr]] | ||
| | | 15 million | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Various | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
[[Category:Ethnic groups]] | [[Category:Ethnic groups|*]] |
Latest revision as of 20:27, 10 October 2023
The following is a list of contemporary ethnic groups.
There has been constant debate over the classification of ethnic groups. Membership of an ethnic group tends to be associated with shared cultural heritage, ancestry, history, homeland, language or dialect, the term culture specifically including aspects such as religion, mythology and ritual, cuisine, dressing style, etc. By the nature of the concept, ethnic groups tend to be divided into ethnic subgroups, which may themselves be or not be identified as independent ethnic groups depending on the source consulted.
Ethnic groups
The groups commonly identified as "ethnic groups" (as opposed to ethno-linguistic phyla, racial groups or similar).
Please enter your ethnic groups by alphabetic order.