List of sovereign states
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
- "List of countries" redirects here. For other country lists, see Lists of countries.
This list of sovereign states provides an overview of fully and partially recognized sovereign states, including its membership status in the International Congress and its sovereignty and territorial status. Currently there are 131 sovereign states, of which [number] comprise the members or observers of the Congress.
For the purposes of this list, a sovereign state is included if (a) they consider themselves sovereign, such as by a declaration of independence; (b) is recognized by at least one IC member state; and (c) fulfills the following criteria of a sovereign state: a defined territory, a permanent population, a government, and a capacity to enter into relations with other states.
List of states
State | Native name | Capital | Region | IC Membership | Sovereignty/territorial disputes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algazi Union Union of Algazi Cities |
Hidhar Algazi (Algaz) | Eyadhan | Ekuosia | IC member state | None | |
Amaia Amaian Republic |
Amacyk (Amaian) | Geswi | Vaniua | IC member state | None | |
Amerhan | Gjeern | Akulanen | IC member state | None | ||
Angnyaiq Angnyaiq Second Republic |
An Nyaiq (Standard Kwang) X Anx Ngaq (Angnyaiq Kwang) X X (Standard Pan-Ambaroid) X |
Angnyaiq | Nagu | IC member state | None | |
Asesha Kingdom of Asesha |
Asesyë (Puhanian) | Namapiya | Puzimm | IC member state | None | |
Astalva | Velthal | Nagu | IC member state | None | ||
Atameng Chiefdom of Atameng |
Atameng (Amakane) A Ean Supi an Atameng |
Omaki | Atsiq | IC member state | None | |
Athsud Federation of Athsud |
Ōzšūkat (Athsudan) Fātjilom Ōzšūkatfak |
Povrath | Parshita | IC member state | None | |
Awating Republic of Awating |
Ąwąting (Awatese) Angyekwą Ąwąting |
Kąkoma | Akulanen | IC member state | None | |
Baghazan | Baxhzan (Ashkay) | Mörtıhn | Vaniua | IC member state | None | |
Balakia Balak Federation |
Balâçik (Balak) Balâk Şankoroş |
Qersheven | Vaniua | IC member state | None | |
Barradiwa Grand Empire of Barradiwa |
Sonegio | Ekuosia | IC member state | None | ||
Bavkirak Royal Republic of the Bavkirs |
Wuluud Ca | Upper Boroso | IC member state | None | ||
Bosato City of Bosato |
Bosato | Soltenna | IC member state | None | ||
Cananganam People's Kuulist Federation of Cananganam |
Daktuva | Nagu | IC member state | None | ||
Chelgyu and Chinamshi the Confederation of the State of Chelgyu and the Kingdom of Chinamshi |
Srro sji kw sjhiz ngham sji (Yediv) Srro nhue dz yi khein dz uz sji kw sjhiz khu ngham thui sji dz khvi yha Hyelhíçû cò Yahyásuçû (Cheli) X |
Pyen dz hon Nígukénçû | Nagu | IC member state | None | |
Daluyo The Democratic Republic of Dá, Luymites and Yo |
Czukíké | Lahan | IC member state | None | ||
Danshapu Country of Danshapu |
Danshapu Khisinmopu (Danshali) | Tayozepu | Nagu | IC member state | None | |
Dhwer United Kingdom of Dhwer and Penkrot |
KeHarl | Upper Boroso | Non member | None | ||
Dina | Diina (Dina) Dínatazin (Jahci) Dínas (Jošerot) |
Aace | Alpa | IC member state | None | |
Ebo Nganagam | Aga Dighagot | Puzimm | IC member state | None | ||
Ensia and Suenia | Enšäi õa Süenšinäi šunuđe (Suenyi) | Uoku | North Miraria | IC member state | None | |
Fáknir Republic | Enfaitkitá Kefákn E (Fáknir) | Pfahfá | Lower Boroso | Non member | None | |
Fals Empire | Kuulatir Thfal (Thaaft) | Ikolinis | Lower Boroso | Non member | None | |
Fazulavaz Faźul Republic |
Faźulavaz (Fazul) Tyurinztas faźulo |
Creniz | North Miraria | IC member state | None | |
Gushlia Great Khanate of Gushlia |
Guşaran (Balak) Duş-e Haşkat-e Guşaran |
Zônamân | Vaniua | IC member state | None | |
Jeehoop United Kingdom of Jeehoop |
Kumba | Parshita | IC member state | None | ||
Juhashka Republic of Juhashka |
Kahat | North Miraria | IC member state | None | ||
Jute Confederated Communities of Jute |
Jute (Jutean) Nonaf a Jute a tahadovi ifi |
– | Ystel/Lahan | IC member state | None | |
Kadya Kadic Federation |
Soltenna | IC member state | None | |||
Karduv Republic of Karduv |
Vye Kàrjàvyer (Karduvic) Vye Kàrjàvyer Ngòvye Ep |
Vordeng | Soltenna | IC member state | Territory disputed with Malansi. | |
Kaiyyo Republic of Kaiyyo |
Lahan | IC member state | None | |||
Kasiiralq Nation of Kasiiralq |
Kasiiralqik hauq | North Miraria | Non-member | None | ||
Kedros Republic of Kedros |
Kedros | Manan | Ekuosia | IC member state | None | |
Khezan Kingdom of Khezan |
Qeziṣar (Khezian) Qeziṣar Pale |
Osgim | Vaniua | Non-member | None | |
Komania Imperial State of Komania |
Qaman (Koman) Ḍot-e Qaman Mêzaramaz |
Shanvan | Vaniua | Former member (1956 - 2018) | None | |
Lenezan Federal Republic of Lenezan |
Yunusira Erešet dó Lenehbaňa Lenehbaňa (Siyan) Yunusira Erešet dó Lenehbaňa |
Ihana | Vaniua | IC member state | None | |
Letzia Federal Republic of Letzia |
Lestzy | Vorrud | Ekuosia | IC member state | None | |
Lhavres Federal Republic of Lhavres |
Lhavrëšnhi Cëtöčkyätë Tälatcäg (Kavrinian) | Nögrëyaa | Upper Boroso | IC member state | None | |
Lugida Republic of Lugida |
Lugida (Lithian) Frakimara i-Lugida |
Nataliya | Soltenna | IC member state | None | |
Mablag People's Democratic Republic of Mablag |
Hmápla-āg (Mablic) Eo-ū-le-ji je-mī-qez ré or ré Hmápla-āg |
Pranein | Nagu | IC member state | None | |
Magali Republic of Magali |
Magali | Akulanen | IC member state | None | ||
Mai Thi Republic of Mai Thi |
Mẽ wàphã (Maithic) Mẽ ŋòthàkã |
Kòbus | Soltenna | IC member state | None | |
Malansi Republic of Malansi |
Málànsi (Malasic) | X | Soltenna | IC member state | Territory disputed with Karduv. | |
Margaya The United Kingdoms of the Zheusu and Gayu Rivers |
Fo Maighuya (Kalayesh) Wa Fodrexgii Miidagi wati Wösi Jösu xu Gayu FoMargaya (Kavajagh) Födeşkiyi Mumıdı Böşiş Jösü şuf Gayı |
Wöxai | Parshita | IC member state | ||
Mbamigi Republic of the Mbamigi Islands |
Ndoone 'Age | Nagu | IC member state | None | ||
Mermelia Principality of the Mermelian Confederation and the Autonomous City of Llia |
Ries | Ystel | IC member state | None | ||
Mujansa Union of Mujansa |
Kyhari | Nagu | IC member state | None | ||
Mwamba Mwamban Union |
Ṡivowotü | Upper Boroso | IC member state | None | ||
Naea Republic of Naea |
Naea (Naean) Kwaeyeung Naea |
Nyangbe | Soltenna | IC member state | None | |
Nevira Republic of the Delta |
Nivixe (Neviran) | Yisma | Ekuosia | IC member state | None | |
Nolcik Democratic Republic of Nolcik |
Ghikma | South Baredina | IC member state | None | ||
Nyatol Principality of Nyatol |
Nyatol | Soltenna | IC member state | None | ||
Ö Greater Ö |
Öö (Ö) X |
North Miraria | IC member state | None | ||
Ogtop Republic of Ogtop |
Ogtops (Ogtop) | Mabaku | Puzimm | IC member state | None | |
Osteria Combined and Shared Lands of the Ystelo-Atruozan People |
Deugyeu | Ystel | IC member state | None | ||
Potjayd Republic of Potjayd |
Makkiji | Parshita | IC member state | None | ||
Povania Povan Union |
Säromos | Ekuosia | IC member state | None | ||
Qazania Qaldic Republic of Qazania |
Qazańśasta Qazańśasta (Qazan) | Jalsatyń | Upper Boroso | IC member state | None | |
Qgam Democratic Republic of Qgam |
Qgam Ghluo (Qgam Dzwo) | Hwam Deaĝ Ruom | Soltenna | IC member state | None | |
Qonklaks Qonklese Federation |
Kwai Kwan (Standard Kwang) | Jikhein | Soltenna | IC member state | None | |
Rosland Democratic Republic of Rosland |
Komy | Ekuosia | IC member state | Territory disputed with Veridia | ||
Rusovan Cisrolovian Republic |
Turosunno | Vaniua | IC member state | None | ||
Sanmra Nation of Sanmra |
Sanmra (Tirina) Adıfas ni Sanmra |
Elten | Alpa | IC member state | None | |
Sarmai All Sarmayan Peoples' Union |
Ngiranur | Parshita | IC member state | Territory disputed with Zindarr and Temay | ||
Shelhania Shelhan Union |
Cerxarnav (Shelhan) Cerxarnavecz Riokúd |
Ankorau | Ystel | IC member state | None | |
Shohai United Oases of Shohai |
Shuháy (Yashuhay), 'euwáy (Yako'e) Awá Shuháy Yakotanáamooh (Yashuhay), Aáa 'euwáy Yakotanwámoowã (Yako'e) |
Awkahíngge | Akulanen | IC member state | None | |
Siyezan Republic of Siyezan |
Síyezan (Damserz) | Çinévin | Vaniua | IC member state | None | |
Sonka Kingdom of Sonka |
Sonkáá (Sonkhai) X |
Gubasi | Puzimm | IC member state | None | |
Soptemia Federal Republic of Soptemia |
Soptụm (Soptenese) | Cherrin | Soltenna | IC member state | None | |
South Alpa The Second Republic of South Alpa |
Kyshku, Diegan | Alpa | IC member state | None | ||
Temay Confederation of Taiwoqa |
Caylimáńpawôqạ́ (Maifunan) | Talikanesa | South Baredina | IC member state | None | |
Temay Republic of Democratic Temay |
Them Hai (Temay) | Dhap Thi | North Miraria | Former member (1960 - 1997) | Territory disputed with Sarmai and Zindarr | |
Terminian Dominion | Kúri | Ekuosia, Parshita, Upper and Lower Boroso |
IC member state | |||
Translira Directorial Republic of Translira |
Tŕãclirä (Atruozan) | Grø̃ Pniþäbëj | South Baredina | IC member state | None | |
Tuanmali Independent Union of Tuanmali Republics |
Tunmali (Azen) | Wīcos | Upper Boroso | IC member state | None | |
Tzulhon Federal Republic of Tzulhon |
Tzulhon (Harish) | Tzulkeyo | Draconic Sea | IC member state | None | |
Vogia Great State of Vogia |
Vöğaavoo (Vogian) Vöğaavoo Kodäl |
Tülüsoo | Vaniua | IC member state | None | |
Vosan Western Federation |
Afarac (Vosan) Pacamiâ Ceâqar |
Ånevem | Vaniua | Non-member | None | |
Urabor The Kingdom of Urabor |
Klau Hn Ürabȍȍr (Aldahnten) Klau Hn Ürabȍȍr |
Üdgänen | Upper Boroso | Non-Member | None | |
Yachiro People's Republic of Yachiro |
Yàchàro (Yachiroese) Ŋòrùto ò Yàchàroto Sǫŋòrù |
Rumukyo | Soltenna | IC member state | None | |
Yakormonyo Federal Kingdom of Yakormonyo |
Iakoronio (Monyo) | Otofu | Lower Boroso | Non member | ||
Yorudbynbad | Yerutbínbát (Yorutian) | Yorudbynbad | Ekuosia | IC member state | ||
Zbeshka The Most Victorious, Stalwart and Bountiful Duchy of Zbeshka |
iǦenmo wiřinesjep, zbeřjep nã dvesmejep Zbeška (Zbeshkan) | Wiřivgask | Atsiq | Non-member | None | |
Zindarr Kingdom of Zindarr |
Zindař (Zindarr) | Baadansaam | Parshita | IC member state | Territory disputed with Sarmai, Temay. Government disputed with the Zindarri National Salvation Army | |
Zwazwamia Holy Nation in Zwazwam |
' (Zwazwan) | Dovamon | Vaniua | IC observer state | None |
List of non-sovereign states or states with limited recognition
State | Native name | Capital | Region | IC Membership | Sovereignty/territorial disputes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic Republic of Zindarr | Jemer (provisional) | Parshita | Non-member | Government disputed with the Kingdom of Zindarr. Territory disputed with Sarmai, Temay and the Terminian Dominion |
See also
Detailed list of countries by region:
- List of countries in Alpa
- List of countries in Asuranesia
- List of countries in Atsiq
- List of countries in Baredina
- List of countries in Boroso
- List of countries in Lahan
- List of countries in Miraria
- List of countries in Nagu
- List of countries in Ystel