Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
Quidditchhp (talk | contribs) |
|||
(75 intermediate revisions by 17 users not shown) | |||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Real-life place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ! Real-life place !! Sahar place !! Country !! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Kutaisi|Kutaisi]] || [[Šalmisiron]] || {{flag|Shavakhotia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Ürümqi|Ürümqi]] || [[Ajhara]] || {{flag|Shavakhotia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Nishapur|Nishapur]] || [[Menitakha]] || {{flag|Shavakhotia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Grozny|Grozny]] || [[Ovkhomjan]] || {{flag|Shavakhotia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Venice|Venice]] || [[Ârašâ]] || {{flag|Shavakhotia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Amritsar|Amritsar]] || [[Huhjaiana]] || {{flag|Shavakhotia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Kuwait City|Kuwait City]] || [[Ginozon]] || {{flag|Shavakhotia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Srinagar|Srinagar]] || [[T'ašit]] || {{flag|Shavakhotia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Jeddah|Jeddah]] || [[Odsiron]] || {{flag|Shavakhotia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hammerfest|Hammerfest]] || [[Onpihasga]] || {{flag|Achiyitqana}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Hammerfest|Hammerfest]] || [[Onpihasga]] || {{flag|Achiyitqana}} || | ||
Line 49: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Taubaté|Taubaté]] || [[Minminałung]] || {{flag|Awating}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Taubaté|Taubaté]] || [[Minminałung]] || {{flag|Awating}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Eilat|Eilat]] || [[Madrana]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Eilat|Eilat]] || [[Madrana]] || {{flag|Azerin}} || | ||
Line 105: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Visakhapatnam|Vizag]] || north peninsula city || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Visakhapatnam|Vizag]] || north peninsula city || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Havana|Havana]] || [[Eresa]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
Line 124: | Line 128: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Trabzon|Trabzon]] || [[Ewghedh]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Trabzon|Trabzon]] || [[Ewghedh]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Papeete|Papeete]] || [[Liçmepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Puerto de la Cruz|Puerto de la Cruz]] || [[Tayozepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Puerto de la Cruz|Puerto de la Cruz]] || [[Tayozepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | ||
Line 147: | Line 151: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Lagos|Lagos]] || [[Aga Dighagot]] || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | | [[Wikipedia:Lagos|Lagos]] || [[Aga Dighagot]] || {{flag|Ebo Nganagam}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || City proper | | [[Wikipedia:Warsaw|Warsaw]] || [[Creniz]] || {{flag|Fazulavaz}} || City proper | ||
Line 177: | Line 163: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Alexandria|Alexandria]] || [[Kuvsvjad]] || {{flag|Fyevan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Alexandria|Alexandria]] || [[Kuvsvjad]] || {{flag|Fyevan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Almaty|Almaty]] || [[Cöqsü]] || {{flag|Fukota}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Helsinki|Helsinki]] || [[Slakkariew]] || {{flag|Gfiewistan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Oakland|Oakland]] || [[Xiexsignang]] || {{flag|Goal}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Oakland|Oakland]] || [[Xiexsignang]] || {{flag|Goal}} || | ||
Line 187: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Bandar Abbas|Bandar Abbas]] || TBD || {{flag|Gushlia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Bandar Abbas|Bandar Abbas]] || TBD || {{flag|Gushlia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Jaisalmer|Jaisalmer]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kuala Lumpur|Kuala Lumpur]] || [[Kuumba]] || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ulaanbaatar|Ulaanbaatar]] || [[Kahat]] || {{flag|Juhashka}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ulaanbaatar|Ulaanbaatar]] || [[Kahat]] || {{flag|Juhashka}} || | ||
Line 208: | Line 194: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Changsha|Changsha]] || [[Vordeng]] || {{flag|Karduv}} || Image likeness only, not sure if I wanna repurpose the Mao Zedong head or make it someone else yet | | [[Wikipedia:Changsha|Changsha]] || [[Vordeng]] || {{flag|Karduv}} || Image likeness only, not sure if I wanna repurpose the Mao Zedong head or make it someone else yet | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Yazd|Yazd]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Yazd|Yazd]] || [[Ehzibash]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Alanya|Alanya]] || [[Shanvan]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Alanya|Alanya]] || [[Shanvan]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Bursa|Bursa]] || [[Samadar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || shareable | | [[Wikipedia:Bursa|Bursa]] || [[Samadar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || shareable | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Agra|Agra]] || [[Shaharam]] || {{flag|Komania}} || Anything Mughal and pre-colonial | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Old Delhi|Old Delhi]] || [[Jahanam]] || {{flag|Komania}} || Anything Mughal and pre-colonial | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Bakhchysarai|Bakhchysarai]] || [[Shanasagh]] || {{flag|Komania}} || shareable | | [[Wikipedia:Bakhchysarai|Bakhchysarai]] || [[Shanasagh]] || {{flag|Komania}} || shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Mersin|Mersin]] || [[Khir]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Shiraz|Shiraz]] || [[Shahdar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Shiraz|Shiraz]] || [[Shahdar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Lahore|Lahore]] || [[Teshah]] || {{flag|Komania}} || Anything Mughal and pre-colonial | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kashan|Kashan]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Kashan|Kashan]] || [[Kasham]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Samarkand|Samarkand]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Samarkand|Samarkand]] || [[Shewan]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Abu Dhabi|Abu Dhabi]] || [[Afąván]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Abu Dhabi|Abu Dhabi]] || [[Afąván]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Tirana|Tirana]] || [[Azoziva]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Cartagena|Cartagena]] || [[Birisolama]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Doha|Doha]] || [[Doremarah]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Doha|Doha]] || [[Doremarah]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Sarajevo|Sarajevo]] || [[Gocira]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ankara|Ankara]] || [[Ihana]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ankara|Ankara]] || [[Ihana]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Izmir|Izmir]] || rowspan="2" | [[Mažatarisav]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || city center, downtown | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Haifa|Haifa]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || old city, uptown, and some other districts | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Sorrento|Sorrento]] || [[Šauvan]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Amalfi Coast|Amalfi Coast]] || [[Šauvan Island]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Antalya|Antalya]] || [[Zomosfąvan]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Istanbul|İstanbul]] || [[Gšons]] || {{flag|Letzia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Istanbul|İstanbul]] || [[Gšons]] || {{flag|Letzia}} || | ||
Line 325: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dunedin|Dunedin]] || [[Vostal]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Dunedin|Dunedin]] || [[Vostal]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Oslo|Oslo]] || [[Osjlo]] || {{flag|Monyeg}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Vancouver|Vancouver]] || [[Sunnsand]] || {{flag|Monyeg}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Belo_Horizonte|Belo Horizonte]] || [[Pyivüüh]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Belo_Horizonte|Belo Horizonte]] || [[Pyivüüh]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | ||
Line 347: | Line 353: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mirny, Arkhangelsk Oblast|Mirny]] || [[Baalkeyng]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Mirny, Arkhangelsk Oblast|Mirny]] || [[Baalkeyng]] || {{flag|Ngeyvger}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Barcelona|Barcelona]] || Degveneth ||{{flag|Notzel}} || A city in Notzel that was heavily influenced by Algazi Union traders in the past | | [[Wikipedia:Barcelona|Barcelona]] || Degveneth ||{{flag|Notzel}} || A city in Notzel that was heavily influenced by Algazi Union traders in the past | ||
Line 391: | Line 385: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Turku|Turku]] || [[Daugya]] || {{flag|Osteria}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Turku|Turku]] || [[Daugya]] || {{flag|Osteria}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Batumi|Batumi]] || rowspan="3" | [[Periyağ]] || rowspan="3" | {{flag|Oyazan}} || Uptown, image likeness only | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Makhachkala|Makhachkala]] || Downtown, image likeness only | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Rostov-on-Don|Rostov-on-Don]] || Inland areas, image likeness only | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Konya|Konya]] || [[Dovyamon]] || {{flag|Oyazan}} || Image likeness only | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Mingachevir|Mingachevir]] || [[Elilenel]] || {{flag|Oyazan}} || Image likeness only | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Nakhchivan_(city)|Nakhchivan]] || [[Sehadidån]] || {{flag|Oyazan}} || Image likeness only | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Norilsk|Norilsk]] || [[Anerbañá]] || {{flag|Oyazan}} || Image likeness only | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Choir, Mongolia|Choir]] || X || {{flag|Ö}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Choir, Mongolia|Choir]] || X || {{flag|Ö}} || | ||
Line 397: | Line 405: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tampa|Tampa]] || [[Aramos]] || {{flag|Povan Union}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Tampa|Tampa]] || [[Aramos]] || {{flag|Povan Union}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Ashgabat|Ashgabat]] || [[Ósóndal]] || {{flag|Qamatudh}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Dushanbe|Dushanbe]] || [[Uşwan]] || {{flag|Qamatudh}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Palermo|Palermo]] || [[Jigüśe]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || Parts of Old City and all of New City | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Kyiv|Kyiv]] || [[Jalsatyń]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || Difference in climate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Bandung|Bandung]] || [[Arsatyń]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Zhuhai|Zhuhai]] || [[Jelteśe]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || With around half or less population | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Kharkiv|Kharkiv]] || [[Ardarasatu]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || Difference in climate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Catania|Catania]] || [[Biridek]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Ponta Grossa|Ponta Grossa]] || [[Mambaśysatyń]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Manila|Manila]] || [[Towuzsatyń]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || Only including the city itself, does not include the metropolitan area | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Chiang Mai|Chiang Mai]] || [[Qavćatu]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Sumy|Sumy]] || [[Arbursatu]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || Difference in climate | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Bari|Bari (Vecchia)]] || [[Jigüśe]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || Most of Old City | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Gorontalo (city)|Gorontalo]] || [[Salakyv]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Darkhan (city)|Darkhan]] || [[Dzar]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Darkhan (city)|Darkhan]] || [[Dzar]] || {{flag|Qgam}} || | ||
Line 418: | Line 454: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Xalapa|Xalapa]] || [[Suhlaa]] || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Xalapa|Xalapa]] || [[Suhlaa]] || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Chã das Caldeiras|Chã das Caldeiras]] || | | [[Wikipedia:Chã das Caldeiras|Chã das Caldeiras]] || [[Ijayqalingangani]] || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hamilton, Bermuda|Hamilton]] || TBD || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Hamilton, Bermuda|Hamilton]] || TBD || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | ||
Line 442: | Line 478: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Niamey|Niamey]] || Shohai #2 city || {{flag|Shohai}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Niamey|Niamey]] || Shohai #2 city || {{flag|Shohai}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Damascus|Damascus]] || [[Gvanieg]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Damascus|Damascus]] || [[Gvanieg]] || {{flag|Shohuan}}(?) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ramadi|Ramadi]] || [[Zothan]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ramadi|Ramadi]] || [[Zothan]] || {{flag|Shohuan}}(?) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Chekka|Chekka]] || [[Jgulkeyon|South Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Chekka|Chekka]] || [[Jgulkeyon|South Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}}(?) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Batroun|Batroun]] || [[Jgulkeyon|North Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Batroun|Batroun]] || [[Jgulkeyon|North Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}}(?) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Amioun|Amioun]] || [[Jgulkeyon|East Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Amioun|Amioun]] || [[Jgulkeyon|East Jgulkeyon]] || {{flag|Shohuan}}(?) || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Baghdad|Baghdad]] || [[Cyesir]] || {{flag|Shohuan}} || Pauegist Holy City | | [[Wikipedia:Baghdad|Baghdad]] || [[Cyesir]] || {{flag|Shohuan}}(?) || Pauegist Holy City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tianjin|Tianjin]] || [[Sossij]] || {{flag|Shroziq}} || New Town | | [[Wikipedia:Tianjin|Tianjin]] || [[Sossij]] || {{flag|Shroziq}} || New Town | ||
Line 459: | Line 495: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:luanda|Luanda]] || [[Gubasi]] || {{flag|Sonka}} || Capital of Sonka, image likeness only-- | | [[Wikipedia:luanda|Luanda]] || [[Gubasi]] || {{flag|Sonka}} || Capital of Sonka, image likeness only-- | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Dimitrovgrad,_Bulgaria|Dimitrovgrad]] || [[Fỏjạn City]] || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Falun|Falun]] || [[Selydoz]] || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tunis|Tunis]] || [[Laina]] || {{flag|South Jute}} || several buildings, such as the parliament | | [[Wikipedia:Tunis|Tunis]] || [[Laina]] || {{flag|South Jute}} || several buildings, such as the parliament | ||
Line 465: | Line 505: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Seville|Seville]] || [[Laina]] || {{flag|South Jute}} || some neighborhoods, gardens | | [[Wikipedia:Seville|Seville]] || [[Laina]] || {{flag|South Jute}} || some neighborhoods, gardens | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Abuja|Abuja]] || [[Sedhishum'a|Seđícúḿa]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Abuja|Abuja]] || [[Sedhishum'a|Seđícúḿa]] || {{Flag|Tabiqa}} || | ||
Line 560: | Line 599: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Negotin|Negotin]] || [[Tacec|Tačeč]] || {{flag|Vanosha}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Negotin|Negotin]] || [[Tacec|Tačeč]] || {{flag|Vanosha}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Vratsa|Vratsa]] || [[Vashch]] || {{flag|Vanosha}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Peshkopi|Peshkopi]] || [[Srmez|Srmež]] || {{flag|Vanosha}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Peshkopi|Peshkopi]] || [[Srmez|Srmež]] || {{flag|Vanosha}} || | ||
Line 586: | Line 627: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Nagasaki|Nagasaki]] || [[Rumukyo]] || {{flag|Yachiro}} || Capital | | [[Wikipedia:Nagasaki|Nagasaki]] || [[Rumukyo]] || {{flag|Yachiro}} || Capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dubai|Dubai]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Dubai|Dubai]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || | ||
Line 601: | Line 635: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Göbekli_Tepe|Göbekli Tepe]] || [[Kjilšderú Ruins]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Göbekli_Tepe|Göbekli Tepe]] || [[Kjilšderú Ruins]] || {{flag|Zhinayak}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 653: | Line 652: | ||
| [[Sarkik]] | | [[Sarkik]] | ||
| {{flag|Juhashka}} | | {{flag|Juhashka}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Baga Bogd|Baga Bogd]] | | [[wikipedia:Baga Bogd|Baga Bogd]] | ||
| [[Weam Raw]] | | [[Weam Raw]] | ||
| {{flag|Qgam}} | | {{flag|Qgam}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 675: | Line 670: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Caucasus Mountains|Caucasus Mountains]] | | [[Wikipedia:Caucasus Mountains|Caucasus Mountains]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Phaswa Mountains]] | ||
| {{flag|Liosol}}<br>{{flag|Qonklaks}} | | {{flag|Liosol}}<br>{{flag|Qonklaks}} | ||
| Excludes parts near claimed Mount Elbrus | | Excludes parts near claimed Mount Elbrus | ||
Line 683: | Line 678: | ||
| {{flag|Translira}} | | {{flag|Translira}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Dykh-Tau|Dykh-Tau]] | |||
| [[Máydveki]] | |||
| {{flag|Oyazan}}<br>{{flag|Istlurlobe}} | |||
| Tallest peak of the Rolovian range | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Eyjafjallajökull|Eyjafjallajökull]] | | [[Wikipedia:Eyjafjallajökull|Eyjafjallajökull]] | ||
Line 688: | Line 688: | ||
| {{flag|Mermelia}} | | {{flag|Mermelia}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Great_Lakes|Great Lakes]] | | [[wikipedia:Great_Lakes|Great Lakes]] | ||
Line 728: | Line 723: | ||
| {{flag|Azerin}}<br>{{flag|Barradiwa}} | | {{flag|Azerin}}<br>{{flag|Barradiwa}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[wikipedia:Mingachevir_reservoir|Mingachevir reservoir]] | |||
| [[LakeReivam]] | |||
| {{flag|Oyazan}} | |||
| Image likeness only | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mono Lake|Mono Lake]] | | [[wikipedia:Mono Lake|Mono Lake]] | ||
Line 737: | Line 737: | ||
| [[?? Oasis]] | | [[?? Oasis]] | ||
| {{flag|Shohai}} | | {{flag|Shohai}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[wikipedia:Mojácar|Mojácar]] | |||
| [[Atona]] | |||
| {{flag|Lenezan}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 753: | Line 758: | ||
| {{flag|Veridia}} | | {{flag|Veridia}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[wikipedia:Mount_Dzhimara|Mount Dzhimara]] | |||
| [[Ikeshuk]] | |||
| {{flag|Oyazan}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mount Elbrus|Mount Elbrus]] | | [[Wikipedia:Mount Elbrus|Mount Elbrus]] | ||
Line 772: | Line 782: | ||
| [[Xiamángmú]] | | [[Xiamángmú]] | ||
| {{flag|Temay}} | | {{flag|Temay}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [[wikipedia:Mount_Katahdin|Mount Katahdin]] | |||
| [[TBD]] | |||
| {{flag|South Alpa}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 810: | Line 825: | ||
| [[Uorukuo]] | | [[Uorukuo]] | ||
| {{flag|Ngeyvger}} | | {{flag|Ngeyvger}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 926: | Line 926: | ||
| {{flag|Tzulhon}} | | {{flag|Tzulhon}} | ||
| shareable | | shareable | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Giant's Causeway|Giant's Causeway]] | | [[wikipedia:Giant's Causeway|Giant's Causeway]] | ||
Line 968: | Line 963: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Sawran (Kazakhstan)|Sawran]] || [[Sherwan]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Sawran (Kazakhstan)|Sawran]] || [[Sherwan]] || {{flag|Komania}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Chehel Sotoun|Chehel Sotoun]] || [[Grand Assembly]] || {{flag|Komania}} || palace of the {{flag|Central Federation}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Colossus of Rhodes|Colossus of Rhodes]] || [[Colossus of Zomosfąván]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Chichen Itza|Chichen Itza]] || [[Täränvuuš]] || {{flag|Lhavres}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Chichen Itza|Chichen Itza]] || [[Täränvuuš]] || {{flag|Lhavres}} || | ||
Line 976: | Line 975: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Centro Ceremonial Otomí|Centro Ceremonial Otomí]] || Arotale || {{flag|Mermelia}} || Holiest Aroist site | | [[Wikipedia:Centro Ceremonial Otomí|Centro Ceremonial Otomí]] || Arotale || {{flag|Mermelia}} || Holiest Aroist site | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Huamelulpan (archaeological site)|Huamelulpan]] || TBD || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Huamelulpan (archaeological site)|Huamelulpan]] || TBD || {{flag|Quaxin Xun}} || | ||
Line 990: | Line 987: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Motherland Monument|Motherland Monument]] || Motherland Monument of [[Qazania]]|| {{flag|Qazania}} || Change of the soviet emblem of the shield to the Qazan emblem | | [[Wikipedia:Motherland Monument|Motherland Monument]] || Motherland Monument of [[Qazania]]|| {{flag|Qazania}} || Change of the soviet emblem of the shield to the Qazan emblem | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Maidan Nezalezhnosti|Independence Square of Kyiv]] || Independence Square of [[Qazania]]|| {{flag|Qazania}} || Includes the Independent Monument | | [[Wikipedia:Maidan Nezalezhnosti|Independence Square of Kyiv]] || Independence Square of [[Qazania]]|| {{flag|Qazania}} || Includes the Independent Monument | ||
Line 1,021: | Line 1,017: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ranthambore Fort|Ranthambore Fort]] || Fort || [[Wikipedia:Rajasthan|Rajasthan]] || [[Imperial Fort]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ranthambore Fort|Ranthambore Fort]] || Fort || [[Wikipedia:Rajasthan|Rajasthan]] || [[Imperial Fort]] || {{flag|Cerman}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Fin Garden|Fin Garden]] || Garden || [[Wikipedia:Kashan|Kashan]] || [[Cöqsü Garden]] || {{flag|Fukota}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Ark of Bukhara|Ark of Bukhara]] || Fortress || [[Wikipedia:Bukhara|Bukhara]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Ark of Bukhara|Ark of Bukhara]] || Fortress || [[Wikipedia:Bukhara|Bukhara]] || TBD || {{Flag|Jeehoop}} || | ||
Line 1,041: | Line 1,031: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Kokoda Airport|Kokoda Airport]] || [[Air_travel_in_Jute#Kosomo_airstrip|Kosomo Airstrip]] || [[Wikipedia:Kokoda|Kokoda]] || [[Kosomo]] || {{Flag|Jute}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Kokoda Airport|Kokoda Airport]] || [[Air_travel_in_Jute#Kosomo_airstrip|Kosomo Airstrip]] || [[Wikipedia:Kokoda|Kokoda]] || [[Kosomo]] || {{Flag|Jute}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Imam Husayn Shrine|Imam Husayn Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[ | | [[Wikipedia:Imam Husayn Shrine|Imam Husayn Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Karbala|Karbala]] || [[Damazar]] || {{flag|Torosha}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Fatima Masumeh Shrine|Fatima Masumeh Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Qom|Qom]] || [[Shahdar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | | [[Wikipedia:Fatima Masumeh Shrine|Fatima Masumeh Shrine]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Qom|Qom]] || [[Shahdar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || One of the holiest [[Gharam|Gharams]] in [[Zarasaism]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:National Garden, Tehran|National Garden, Tehran]] || Complex || [[Wikipedia:Tehran|Tehran]] || [[Samadar]] || {{flag|Komania}} || [[University of Samadar]], among the highest scored in Komania. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Eton College|Eton College]] || Academy || [[Wikipedia:Eton College|Eton College]] || [[Uruza College|Uruza College in Uruza, Zeisagąna]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || A private prestigious academy for primary and secondary education. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Cairo University|Cairo University]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Cairo University|Cairo University]] || Hagvidahsod University || {{flag|Lenezan}} || A private university located in Afąván that is a part of the Four Houses in Lenezan. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Stanford University|Stanford University]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stanford University|Stanford University]] || Rurivna University || {{flag|Lenezan}} || A private university located near Bousabizanzá that is a part of the Four Houses in Lenezan. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Plaça Reial|Plaça Reial]] || Square || [[Wikipedia:Plaça Reial|Plaça Reial]] || [[Manan Eselua|Manan Ešelua]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || A square in Afąván that's a popular tourist attraction.|| | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Rashtrapati Bhavan|Rashtrapati Bhavan]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:India|India]] || The Burgundy Palace || {{flag|Lenezan}} || The presidential residence for Lenezan, and former royal palace for the Taceyejirid Family | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque|Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Abu Dhabi|Abu Dhabi]] || Selifaver Gharam || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:St Paul's Cathedral|St Paul's Cathedral]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:London|London]] || [[Archphitra of Midian]], [[Eldin]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || Holiest [[Avism|Avite]] place of worship (''[[Sermet]]'') | | [[Wikipedia:St Paul's Cathedral|St Paul's Cathedral]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:London|London]] || [[Archphitra of Midian]], [[Eldin]] || {{flag|Lugida}} || Holiest [[Avism|Avite]] place of worship (''[[Sermet]]'') | ||
Line 1,060: | Line 1,064: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Hungarian Parliament Building|Hungarian Parliament Building]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Budapest|Budapest]] || The National Council, [[Opmaha]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} | | [[Wikipedia:Hungarian Parliament Building|Hungarian Parliament Building]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Budapest|Budapest]] || The National Council, [[Opmaha]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Shibuya_Crossing|Shibuya_Crossing]] || Street || [[Wikipedia:Shibuya|Shibuya]] || [[Dili Economic District]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || Famous shopping and entertainment street | | [[Wikipedia:Shibuya_Crossing|Shibuya_Crossing]] || Street || [[Wikipedia:Shibuya|Shibuya]] || [[Dili Economic District]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || Famous shopping and entertainment street | ||
Line 1,077: | Line 1,073: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:International Commerce Centre|International Commerce Centre]] || Skyscraper || [[Wikipedia:Hong Kong|Hong Kong]] || [[Golden Dynasty Tower]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || Commercial building and hotel (The Goya Jikhein) | | [[Wikipedia:International Commerce Centre|International Commerce Centre]] || Skyscraper || [[Wikipedia:Hong Kong|Hong Kong]] || [[Golden Dynasty Tower]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || Commercial building and hotel (The Goya Jikhein) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Selimiye Mosque, Erdine|Selimiye Mosque]] || Place of Worship || [[Wikipedia:Erdine|Erdine]] || [[Obe Anstemen]] Gharam || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Zeya Dam|Zeya Dam]] || Dam || [[Wikipedia:Zeya, Russia|Zeya]] || [[Ẹadaz Dam]] || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Quebec Bridge|Quebec Bridge]] || Bridge || [[Wikipedia:Quebec|Quebec]] || [[Cehẹs Bridge]] || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Great Wall of China|Great Wall of China]] || Wall || [[Wikipedia:China|China]] || Somewhere || {{Flag|Temay}} || Some bigass wall in Temay | | [[Wikipedia:Great Wall of China|Great Wall of China]] || Wall || [[Wikipedia:China|China]] || Somewhere || {{Flag|Temay}} || Some bigass wall in Temay | ||
Line 1,103: | Line 1,103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:International Rose Test Garden|International Rose Test Garden]] || Garden || [[Wikipedia:Portland, Oregon|Portland, Oregon]] || [[Tzulhon Rose Test Garden]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || One of the estates of the [[House of Olboros|Olboros family]] in Tzulhon. | | [[Wikipedia:International Rose Test Garden|International Rose Test Garden]] || Garden || [[Wikipedia:Portland, Oregon|Portland, Oregon]] || [[Tzulhon Rose Test Garden]] || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || One of the estates of the [[House of Olboros|Olboros family]] in Tzulhon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.flickr.com/photos/chinaprivatetravel/4400824253/ East Gate(Dongzhen Gate/东镇门), Guilin] || Gate/Historical Site || [[Wikipedia:Guilin|Guilin]] || TBD || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || Shareable<br>One of the few remaining pre-modern Qonklese-style buildings in Tzulhon. | | [https://www.flickr.com/photos/chinaprivatetravel/4400824253/ East Gate(Dongzhen Gate/东镇门), Guilin] || Gate/Historical Site || [[Wikipedia:Guilin|Guilin]] || TBD || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || Shareable<br>One of the few remaining pre-modern Qonklese-style buildings in Tzulhon. | ||
Line 1,129: | Line 1,121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Annunciation Cathedral, Kharkiv|Kharkiv Annunciation Cathedral]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Kharkiv|Kharkiv]] || [[Qarfarśa]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Annunciation Cathedral, Kharkiv|Kharkiv Annunciation Cathedral]] || Temple || [[Wikipedia:Kharkiv|Kharkiv]] || [[Qarfarśa]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Kirti Mandir, Porbandar|Kirti Mandir]] || Museum || [[Wikipedia:Porbandar|Porbandar]] || [[Museum of Qaldaý]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:St. Michael's Golden-Domed Monastery|St. Michael's Golden-Domed Monastery]] || Monastery || [[Wikipedia:Kyiv|Kyiv]] || [[Qarqaýyfśa]] || {{flag|Qazania}} || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:37, 20 February 2024
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Lake Wobegon | Lake Laivo | Tzulhon | shareable |