Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
Quidditchhp (talk | contribs) |
|||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Trabzon|Trabzon]] || [[Ewghedh]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Trabzon|Trabzon]] || [[Ewghedh]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Papeete|Papeete]] || [[Liçmepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Puerto de la Cruz|Puerto de la Cruz]] || [[Tayozepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Puerto de la Cruz|Puerto de la Cruz]] || [[Tayozepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | ||
Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Haifa|Haifa]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || old city, uptown, and some other districts | | [[Wikipedia:Haifa|Haifa]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || old city, uptown, and some other districts | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Sorrento|Sorrento]] || [[Šauvan]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Amalfi Coast|Amalfi Coast]] || [[Šauvan Island]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Antalya|Antalya]] || [[Zomosfąvan]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Antalya|Antalya]] || [[Zomosfąvan]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || | ||
Line 325: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dunedin|Dunedin]] || [[Vostal]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Dunedin|Dunedin]] || [[Vostal]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Oslo|Oslo]] || [[Osjlo]] || {{flag|Monyeg}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Vancouver|Vancouver]] || [[Sunnsand]] || {{flag|Monyeg}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Belo_Horizonte|Belo Horizonte]] || [[Pyivüüh]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Belo_Horizonte|Belo Horizonte]] || [[Pyivüüh]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | ||
Line 378: | Line 386: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Turku|Turku]] || [[Daugya]] || {{flag|Osteria}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Turku|Turku]] || [[Daugya]] || {{flag|Osteria}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Batumi|Batumi]] || rowspan="3" | [[Periyağ]] || rowspan="3" | {{flag|Oyazan}} || Uptown, image likeness only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Makhachkala|Makhachkala]] || | | [[Wikipedia:Makhachkala|Makhachkala]] || Downtown, image likeness only | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Rostov-on-Don|Rostov-on-Don]] || {{flag|Oyazan}} || Image likeness only | | [[Wikipedia:Rostov-on-Don|Rostov-on-Don]] || Inland areas, image likeness only | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Konya|Konya]] || [[Dovyamon]] || {{flag|Oyazan}} || Image likeness only | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Mingachevir|Mingachevir]] || [[Elilenel]] || {{flag|Oyazan}} || Image likeness only | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Nakhchivan_(city)|Nakhchivan]] || [[Sehadidån]] || {{flag|Oyazan}} || Image likeness only | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Norilsk|Norilsk]] || [[Anerbañá]] || {{flag|Oyazan}} || Image likeness only | | [[Wikipedia:Norilsk|Norilsk]] || [[Anerbañá]] || {{flag|Oyazan}} || Image likeness only | ||
Line 483: | Line 497: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dimitrovgrad,_Bulgaria|Dimitrovgrad]] || [[Fỏjạn City]] || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Dimitrovgrad,_Bulgaria|Dimitrovgrad]] || [[Fỏjạn City]] || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Falun|Falun]] || [[Selydoz]] || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tunis|Tunis]] || [[Laina]] || {{flag|South Jute}} || several buildings, such as the parliament | | [[Wikipedia:Tunis|Tunis]] || [[Laina]] || {{flag|South Jute}} || several buildings, such as the parliament | ||
Line 611: | Line 627: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Nagasaki|Nagasaki]] || [[Rumukyo]] || {{flag|Yachiro}} || Capital | | [[Wikipedia:Nagasaki|Nagasaki]] || [[Rumukyo]] || {{flag|Yachiro}} || Capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dubai|Dubai]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Dubai|Dubai]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || | ||
Line 653: | Line 652: | ||
| [[Sarkik]] | | [[Sarkik]] | ||
| {{flag|Juhashka}} | | {{flag|Juhashka}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Baga Bogd|Baga Bogd]] | | [[wikipedia:Baga Bogd|Baga Bogd]] | ||
| [[Weam Raw]] | | [[Weam Raw]] | ||
| {{flag|Qgam}} | | {{flag|Qgam}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 683: | Line 678: | ||
| {{flag|Translira}} | | {{flag|Translira}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Dykh-Tau|Dykh-Tau]] | |||
| [[Máydveki]] | |||
| {{flag|Oyazan}}<br>{{flag|Istlurlobe}} | |||
| Tallest peak of the Rolovian range | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Eyjafjallajökull|Eyjafjallajökull]] | | [[Wikipedia:Eyjafjallajökull|Eyjafjallajökull]] | ||
Line 723: | Line 723: | ||
| {{flag|Azerin}}<br>{{flag|Barradiwa}} | | {{flag|Azerin}}<br>{{flag|Barradiwa}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[wikipedia:Mingachevir_reservoir|Mingachevir reservoir]] | |||
| [[LakeReivam]] | |||
| {{flag|Oyazan}} | |||
| Image likeness only | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mono Lake|Mono Lake]] | | [[wikipedia:Mono Lake|Mono Lake]] | ||
Line 755: | Line 760: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mount_Dzhimara|Mount Dzhimara]] | | [[wikipedia:Mount_Dzhimara|Mount Dzhimara]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Ikeshuk]] | ||
| {{flag|Oyazan}} | | {{flag|Oyazan}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mount Elbrus|Mount Elbrus]] | | [[Wikipedia:Mount Elbrus|Mount Elbrus]] | ||
Line 980: | Line 985: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bronskvinnorna || TBD || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | | Bronskvinnorna || TBD || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Motherland Monument|Motherland Monument]] || Motherland Monument of [[Qazania]]|| {{flag|Qazania}} || Change of the soviet emblem of the shield to the Qazan emblem | | [[Wikipedia:Motherland Monument|Motherland Monument]] || Motherland Monument of [[Qazania]]|| {{flag|Qazania}} || Change of the soviet emblem of the shield to the Qazan emblem | ||
Line 1,035: | Line 1,038: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Eton College|Eton College]] || Academy || [[Wikipedia:Eton College|Eton College]] || [[Uruza College|Uruza College in Uruza, Zeisagąna]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || A private prestigious academy for primary and secondary education. || | | [[Wikipedia:Eton College|Eton College]] || Academy || [[Wikipedia:Eton College|Eton College]] || [[Uruza College|Uruza College in Uruza, Zeisagąna]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || A private prestigious academy for primary and secondary education. || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Cairo University|Cairo University]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Cairo University|Cairo University]] || Hagvidahsod University || {{flag|Lenezan}} || A private university located in Afąván that is a part of the Four Houses in Lenezan. || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Stanford University|Stanford University]] || Building || [[Wikipedia:Stanford University|Stanford University]] || Rurivna University || {{flag|Lenezan}} || A private university located near Bousabizanzá that is a part of the Four Houses in Lenezan. || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Plaça Reial|Plaça Reial]] || Square || [[Wikipedia:Plaça Reial|Plaça Reial]] || [[Manan Eselua|Manan Ešelua]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || A square in Afąván that's a popular tourist attraction.|| | | [[Wikipedia:Plaça Reial|Plaça Reial]] || Square || [[Wikipedia:Plaça Reial|Plaça Reial]] || [[Manan Eselua|Manan Ešelua]] || {{flag|Lenezan}} || A square in Afąván that's a popular tourist attraction.|| | ||
Line 1,065: | Line 1,072: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:International Commerce Centre|International Commerce Centre]] || Skyscraper || [[Wikipedia:Hong Kong|Hong Kong]] || [[Golden Dynasty Tower]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || Commercial building and hotel (The Goya Jikhein) | | [[Wikipedia:International Commerce Centre|International Commerce Centre]] || Skyscraper || [[Wikipedia:Hong Kong|Hong Kong]] || [[Golden Dynasty Tower]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || Commercial building and hotel (The Goya Jikhein) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Selimiye Mosque, Erdine|Selimiye Mosque]] || Place of Worship || [[Wikipedia:Erdine|Erdine]] || [[Obe Anstemen]] Gharam || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Zeya Dam|Zeya Dam]] || Dam || [[Wikipedia:Zeya, Russia|Zeya]] || [[Ẹadaz Dam]] || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Quebec Bridge|Quebec Bridge]] || Bridge || [[Wikipedia:Quebec|Quebec]] || [[Cehẹs Bridge]] || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Great Wall of China|Great Wall of China]] || Wall || [[Wikipedia:China|China]] || Somewhere || {{Flag|Temay}} || Some bigass wall in Temay | | [[Wikipedia:Great Wall of China|Great Wall of China]] || Wall || [[Wikipedia:China|China]] || Somewhere || {{Flag|Temay}} || Some bigass wall in Temay |
Latest revision as of 12:37, 20 February 2024
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Lake Wobegon | Lake Laivo | Tzulhon | shareable |