Difference between revisions of "CWS Planet:Real-life places"
Quidditchhp (talk | contribs) |
|||
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Trabzon|Trabzon]] || [[Ewghedh]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Trabzon|Trabzon]] || [[Ewghedh]] || {{flag|Czisilia}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia: | | [[Wikipedia:Papeete|Papeete]] || [[Liçmepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Puerto de la Cruz|Puerto de la Cruz]] || [[Tayozepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Puerto de la Cruz|Puerto de la Cruz]] || [[Tayozepu]] || {{flag|Danshapu}} || | ||
Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dunedin|Dunedin]] || [[Vostal]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Dunedin|Dunedin]] || [[Vostal]] || {{flag|Mermelia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Oslo|Oslo]] || [[Osjlo]] || {{flag|Monyeg}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Vancouver|Vancouver]] || [[Sunnsand]] || {{flag|Monyeg}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Belo_Horizonte|Belo Horizonte]] || [[Pyivüüh]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Belo_Horizonte|Belo Horizonte]] || [[Pyivüüh]] || {{flag|Mwamba}} || | ||
Line 493: | Line 497: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dimitrovgrad,_Bulgaria|Dimitrovgrad]] || [[Fỏjạn City]] || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Dimitrovgrad,_Bulgaria|Dimitrovgrad]] || [[Fỏjạn City]] || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Falun|Falun]] || [[Selydoz]] || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Tunis|Tunis]] || [[Laina]] || {{flag|South Jute}} || several buildings, such as the parliament | | [[Wikipedia:Tunis|Tunis]] || [[Laina]] || {{flag|South Jute}} || several buildings, such as the parliament | ||
Line 621: | Line 627: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Nagasaki|Nagasaki]] || [[Rumukyo]] || {{flag|Yachiro}} || Capital | | [[Wikipedia:Nagasaki|Nagasaki]] || [[Rumukyo]] || {{flag|Yachiro}} || Capital | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Dubai|Dubai]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || | | [[Wikipedia:Dubai|Dubai]] || [[Yorudbynbad]] || {{flag|Yorudbynbad}} || | ||
Line 663: | Line 652: | ||
| [[Sarkik]] | | [[Sarkik]] | ||
| {{flag|Juhashka}} | | {{flag|Juhashka}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Baga Bogd|Baga Bogd]] | | [[wikipedia:Baga Bogd|Baga Bogd]] | ||
| [[Weam Raw]] | | [[Weam Raw]] | ||
| {{flag|Qgam}} | | {{flag|Qgam}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 693: | Line 678: | ||
| {{flag|Translira}} | | {{flag|Translira}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Dykh-Tau|Dykh-Tau]] | |||
| [[Máydveki]] | |||
| {{flag|Oyazan}}<br>{{flag|Istlurlobe}} | |||
| Tallest peak of the Rolovian range | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Eyjafjallajökull|Eyjafjallajökull]] | | [[Wikipedia:Eyjafjallajökull|Eyjafjallajökull]] | ||
Line 770: | Line 760: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Mount_Dzhimara|Mount Dzhimara]] | | [[wikipedia:Mount_Dzhimara|Mount Dzhimara]] | ||
| [[ | | [[Ikeshuk]] | ||
| {{flag|Oyazan}} | | {{flag|Oyazan}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Mount Elbrus|Mount Elbrus]] | | [[Wikipedia:Mount Elbrus|Mount Elbrus]] | ||
Line 995: | Line 985: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bronskvinnorna || TBD || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | | Bronskvinnorna || TBD || {{flag|Tzulhon}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Motherland Monument|Motherland Monument]] || Motherland Monument of [[Qazania]]|| {{flag|Qazania}} || Change of the soviet emblem of the shield to the Qazan emblem | | [[Wikipedia:Motherland Monument|Motherland Monument]] || Motherland Monument of [[Qazania]]|| {{flag|Qazania}} || Change of the soviet emblem of the shield to the Qazan emblem | ||
Line 1,084: | Line 1,072: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:International Commerce Centre|International Commerce Centre]] || Skyscraper || [[Wikipedia:Hong Kong|Hong Kong]] || [[Golden Dynasty Tower]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || Commercial building and hotel (The Goya Jikhein) | | [[Wikipedia:International Commerce Centre|International Commerce Centre]] || Skyscraper || [[Wikipedia:Hong Kong|Hong Kong]] || [[Golden Dynasty Tower]] || {{flag|Qonklaks}} || Commercial building and hotel (The Goya Jikhein) | ||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Selimiye Mosque, Erdine|Selimiye Mosque]] || Place of Worship || [[Wikipedia:Erdine|Erdine]] || [[Obe Anstemen]] Gharam || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Zeya Dam|Zeya Dam]] || Dam || [[Wikipedia:Zeya, Russia|Zeya]] || [[Ẹadaz Dam]] || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Wikipedia:Quebec Bridge|Quebec Bridge]] || Bridge || [[Wikipedia:Quebec|Quebec]] || [[Cehẹs Bridge]] || {{flag|Soptemia}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wikipedia:Great Wall of China|Great Wall of China]] || Wall || [[Wikipedia:China|China]] || Somewhere || {{Flag|Temay}} || Some bigass wall in Temay | | [[Wikipedia:Great Wall of China|Great Wall of China]] || Wall || [[Wikipedia:China|China]] || Somewhere || {{Flag|Temay}} || Some bigass wall in Temay |
Latest revision as of 12:37, 20 February 2024
Please add real-life places you wish to use in your countries. Provide the name of the real-life place, possibly link it to a Wikipedia article, state the name of the corresponding place in your country and provide the link to its page, and add your country. This is mainly to prevent duplicates (the same place being claimed by for two or more different places). Please note that this is "first come, first served". If you notice someone has already claimed a place you really want, discuss it with the first claimer.
Settlements
Cities, towns, villages, etc.
Geographic features
Mountains, volcanoes, valleys, rivers, islands, etc.
Monuments
Stand-alone monuments, ruins, etc.
Architectural features
Bridges, buildings, man-made landscapes, etc. If the building you are considering is located in a city that is already claimed above, please contact the relevant user and discuss ownership with them.
Fictional places
Places from films, series, sci-fi/fantasy images of places, etc. Please provide a link to an image of the place you want to claim.
Fictional place | Sahar place | Country | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Lake Wobegon | Lake Laivo | Tzulhon | shareable |